High school (grades 9-12) · Highland, WI

Highland Community High

Federal NCES profile for Highland Community High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 550642000699
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
30
📋 Attendance
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Highland Community High earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 92% of Wisconsin schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Highland · Resource Index
54
Resource Index · Higher
9.4:1
small classes for Wisconsin
23.8%
free-lunch eligible

Highland Community High has class sizes smaller than 92% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Highland Community High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Highland, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Highland Community High shrank from 105 students in 2022-23 to 99 in 2023-24 (-5.7%).

Teacher FTE added 10.6 → 11.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-6 students YoY 550642000699 · Highland, WI High · SMALL · TRAD

94 enr · 9.4:1 · 23.8% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: Highland Community Elementary (124 students)

Highland Community High shrank from 105 students in 2022-23 to 99 in 2023-24 (-5.7%). Teacher FTE added 10.6 → 11.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Highland Community High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Highland Community High reports 94 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Highland Community High compares

Highland Community High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.4:1 ▼ 35% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.8% ▼ 38% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 94 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.4:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
94
Bigger than 9% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.8%
free-lunch eligible - 38% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.4:1
students per teacher - 35% below state mean
Top 8% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 92% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
19.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$16,712
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.3 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.3%
Hispanic or Latino 8.5%
Two or More 2.1%
African American 1.1%

Largest group: White at 88.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.3, Highland Community High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 3
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Highland School District reports $16,712 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Highland Community High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Highland Community Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Highland Community Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Highland Community High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Highland School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Highland Community High

How many students attend Highland Community High?

Highland Community High has 94 students enrolled. It is a high school in Highland, WI. CCD year-over-year: 105 (2022-23) → 99 (2023-24), down 6.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Community High?

The student-teacher ratio at Highland Community High is 9.4:1, which is 35% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 40% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highland Community High?

23.8% of students at Highland Community High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland Community High?

The largest demographic group at Highland Community High is White at 88.3% of enrollment, in Highland, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Highland Community High?

Highland Community High has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Highland Community High rank among public schools in Highland?

By Resource Investment Index, Highland Community High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Highland, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Highland School District?

Besides Highland Community High, Highland School District also operates Highland Community Elementary (124 students) and Highland Community Middle (58 students). See the Highland School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.