High Point School

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Baytown, Texas

High Point School in Baytown, Texas enrolled 19 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 58% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at High Point School by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23122023-24182024-2519
Students enrolled at High Point School by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23122023-24182024-2519
Students enrolled at High Point School by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23122023-24182024-2519
Students enrolled at High Point School by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23122023-24182024-2519
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312not reportednot reported
2023-2418not reportednot reported
2024-2519not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection High Point School enrolled 17 students and reported no counselor; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

42.1% of students were Hispanic, 31.6% Black, 21.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic42.1%
  2. Black31.6%
  3. White21.1%
  4. Two or more races5.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Baytown

8 public high schools in Baytown report 2024-25 enrollment; High Point School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Goose Creek Memorial2,33516.156.3%
Sterling High School2,15016.663.2%
Lee High School1,74714.766.6%
Stuart Career Tech High School59715.864.3%
Impact Early College High School41324.453.5%
Peter E Hyland Center1077.976.6%
High Point School19not reported57.9%
Brookesmith Quest87.6not reported

All public schools in Baytown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about High Point School

  1. Goose Creek MemorialThe nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 2,335 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Sterling High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.5 miles away: 2,150 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare High Point School with Goose Creek MemorialStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Goose Creek CISD spends per student$12,521 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,521
  5. The largest public schools in TexasHigh Point School is the number 1,804 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,804 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about High Point School

  1. How many students attend High Point School?
    19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Baytown, TX.
  2. Is High Point School a Title I school?
    High Point School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is High Point School in?
    Goose Creek CISD, NCES district ID 4821150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482115010738 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22