Middle school (grades 6-8) · Hesperia, CA

Hesperia Junior High

Federal NCES profile for Hesperia Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 12/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060001409077
0/100100/10012/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
18
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hesperia Junior High earns 12/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of California schools.

#3 of 3
middle schools in Hesperia · Resource Index
12
Resource Index · Lower
25.1:1
large classes for California
64.1%
free-lunch eligible

Hesperia Junior High has class sizes larger than 80% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hesperia Junior High ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Hesperia, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+38 students YoY

Hesperia Junior High held near 1,202 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+38 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 49.8 → 50.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+38 students YoY 060001409077 · Hesperia, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

1,228 enr · 25.1:1 · 64.1% lunch · RII 12

Nearest enrollment peer: Hesperia High (2,405 students)

Hesperia Junior High held near 1,202 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+38 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.8 → 50.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Hesperia Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hesperia Junior High reports 1,228 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hesperia Junior High compares

Hesperia Junior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.1:1 ▲ 17% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 64.1% ▲ 15% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,228 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.1:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,228
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
64.1%
free-lunch eligible - 15% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
25.1:1
students per teacher - 17% above state mean
Top 80% in California - lower ratio than 20% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
40.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,560
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 409 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 245 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 41 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 83.0%
White 8.3%
African American 5.5%
Two or More 1.5%
Asian 1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 83.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 30.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 30.1, Hesperia Junior High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Hesperia Unified reports $15,560 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hesperia Junior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hesperia High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Oak Hills High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sultana High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ranchero Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cedar Middle Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hesperia Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hesperia Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Hesperia

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hesperia Junior High

How many students attend Hesperia Junior High?

Hesperia Junior High has 1,228 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Hesperia, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,164 (2022-23) → 1,202 (2023-24), nearly flat (+38).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hesperia Junior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Hesperia Junior High is 25.1:1, which is 17% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 60% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hesperia Junior High?

64.1% of students at Hesperia Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hesperia Junior High?

The largest demographic group at Hesperia Junior High is Hispanic or Latino at 83.0% of enrollment, in Hesperia, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hesperia Junior High?

Hesperia Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 12/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hesperia Junior High rank among middle schools in Hesperia?

By Resource Investment Index, Hesperia Junior High ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Hesperia, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Hesperia on the city page.

What other schools are in Hesperia Unified?

Besides Hesperia Junior High, Hesperia Unified also operates Hesperia High (2,405 students), Oak Hills High (2,370 students), and Sultana High (2,098 students). See the Hesperia Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved