Elementary school (grades K-5) · Sparta, WI

Herrman Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Herrman Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 551416003110
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
58
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
57
📋 Attendance
55
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Herrman Elementary earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of Wisconsin schools.

#3 of 8
public schools in Sparta · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
10.4:1
small classes for Wisconsin
44.6%
free-lunch eligible

Herrman Elementary has class sizes smaller than 85% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Herrman Elementary ranks #3 of 8 public schools in Sparta, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-42 students YoY

Herrman Elementary shrank from 646 students in 2022-23 to 604 in 2023-24 (-6.5%).

Teacher FTE lost 59.6 → 55.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-42 students YoY 551416003110 · Sparta, WI Elementary · MID · TRAD

616 enr · 10.4:1 · 44.6% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Sparta High (871 students)

Herrman Elementary shrank from 646 students in 2022-23 to 604 in 2023-24 (-6.5%). Teacher FTE lost 59.6 → 55.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Herrman Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Herrman Elementary reports 616 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Herrman Elementary compares

Herrman Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.4:1 ▼ 28% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 44.6% ▲ 16% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 616 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.4:1
Leaner classes than 87% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
616
Bigger than 74% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
44.6%
free-lunch eligible - 16% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.4:1
students per teacher - 28% below state mean
Top 15% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 85% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
18.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$14,085
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.9 FTE
Per 213 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 71.9%
Hispanic or Latino 20.8%
Two or More 3.1%
African American 1.6%
Asian 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: White at 71.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 43.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 43.8, Herrman Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for Sparta Area School District reports $14,085 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Herrman Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sparta High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sparta Meadowview Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Southside Early Learning Center Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sparta Montessori School Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Innovations Stem Academy Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Herrman Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sparta Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Sparta

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Herrman Elementary

How many students attend Herrman Elementary?

Herrman Elementary has 616 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Sparta, WI. CCD year-over-year: 646 (2022-23) → 604 (2023-24), down 42.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Herrman Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Herrman Elementary is 10.4:1, which is 28% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Herrman Elementary?

44.6% of students at Herrman Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Herrman Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Herrman Elementary is White at 71.9% of enrollment, in Sparta, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Herrman Elementary?

Herrman Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Herrman Elementary rank among public schools in Sparta?

By Resource Investment Index, Herrman Elementary ranks #3 of 8 public schools in Sparta, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Sparta on the city page.

What other schools are in Sparta Area School District?

Besides Herrman Elementary, Sparta Area School District also operates Sparta High (871 students), Sparta Meadowview Middle (687 students), and Southside Early Learning Center (268 students). See the Sparta Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved