Hermosa Valley Elementary
Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Hermosa Beach, California
Hermosa Valley Elementary in Hermosa Beach, California enrolled 589 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 21.8 students per teacher against the California middle-school median of 21.0. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 77-81% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 71% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%
608 students in 2022-23, 575 students in 2023-24, 589 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.4 to 27.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 608 | 25.4 | 24.0 |
| 2023-24 | 575 | 25.1 | 22.9 |
| 2024-25 | 589 | 27.0 | 21.8 |
21.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 California middle schools
Among the 1,353 California middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.0; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 716 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hermosa Valley Elementary enrolled 716 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 716 of the 716 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent14.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.6% of students were White, 17.3% of two or more races, 15.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White60.6%
- Two or more races17.3%
- Hispanic15.8%
- Asian4.9%
- Black1.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Hermosa Valley Elementary scored proficient or above: 77-81% in reading in 2021-22 and 71% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 77‑81% | 77‑81% | 45% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 71% | 70‑74% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Hermosa Valley Elementary
- Manhattan Beach MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 1,175 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Parras (Nick G.) MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 1,031 students, 25.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Compare Hermosa Valley Elementary with Manhattan Beach MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hermosa Beach City Elementary spends per student$14,456 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,456
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaHermosa Valley Elementary is the number 775 by size of 1,363 California middle schools open in 2024-25.#775 of 1,363
- California schools by students per teacher21.8 students per teacher here against the California median of 21.0 for middle schools.21.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hermosa Valley Elementary
How many students attend Hermosa Valley Elementary?
589 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 608 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Hermosa Beach, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hermosa Valley Elementary?
21.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for middle schools is 21.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hermosa Valley Elementary a Title I school?
Hermosa Valley Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.How do students at Hermosa Valley Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Hermosa Valley Elementary scored proficient or above: 77-81% in reading in 2021-22 and 71% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hermosa Valley Elementary in?
Hermosa Beach City Elementary, NCES district ID 0617040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061704002162 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.