- Enrollment
- 1,413
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Monroeville, IN
Heritage Jr/Sr High School
Federal NCES profile for Heritage Jr/Sr High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Heritage Jr/Sr High School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15:1
- students per teacher
- 48.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 748
- students enrolled
Heritage Jr/Sr High School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 180285000344 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+37 students YoY
Heritage Jr/Sr High School grew from 737 students in 2022-23 to 774 in 2023-24 (+5.0%).
Teacher FTE added 50.5 → 52.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+37 students YoY 180285000344 · Monroeville, IN Other · MID · TRAD
748 enr · 15:1 · 48.4% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: New Haven Jr/Sr High School (1,413 students)
Heritage Jr/Sr High School grew from 737 students in 2022-23 to 774 in 2023-24 (+5.0%). Teacher FTE added 50.5 → 52.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Heritage Jr/Sr High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- New Haven Jr/S
New Haven Jr/Sr High School
1,413 students
- Leo Junior/Sen
Leo Junior/Senior High School
1,328 students
- Prince Chapman
Prince Chapman Academy
819 students
- Cedarville Ele
Cedarville Elementary School
764 students
- This school
Heritage Jr/Sr High School
748 students
- Woodlan Jr/Sr
Woodlan Jr/Sr High School
743 students
What this shows Heritage Jr/Sr High School reports 748 students on the CCD universe file.
How Heritage Jr/Sr High School compares
Heritage Jr/Sr High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▼ 6% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.4% | ▼ 2% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 748 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 57.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.5, Heritage Jr/Sr High School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for East Allen County Schools reports $12,242 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Heritage Jr/Sr High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Haven Jr/Sr High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Leo Junior/Senior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Prince Chapman Academy | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cedarville Elementary School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Woodlan Jr/Sr High School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Heritage Jr/Sr High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,328
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 819
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 764
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
- Enrollment
- 743
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~748 students)
Frequently asked questions about Heritage Jr/Sr High School
How many students attend Heritage Jr/Sr High School?
Heritage Jr/Sr High School has 748 students enrolled. It is a public school in Monroeville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 737 (2022-23) → 774 (2023-24), up 37.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Heritage Jr/Sr High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Heritage Jr/Sr High School is 15:1, which is 6% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Heritage Jr/Sr High School?
48.4% of students at Heritage Jr/Sr High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Heritage Jr/Sr High School?
The largest demographic group at Heritage Jr/Sr High School is White at 57.2% of enrollment, in Monroeville, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Heritage Jr/Sr High School?
Heritage Jr/Sr High School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in East Allen County Schools?
Besides Heritage Jr/Sr High School, East Allen County Schools also operates New Haven Jr/Sr High School (1,413 students), Leo Junior/Senior High School (1,328 students), and Prince Chapman Academy (819 students). See the East Allen County Schools district page for the complete list.