Henryetta Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Henryetta, Oklahoma
Henryetta Elementary School in Henryetta, Oklahoma enrolled 515 students in 2024-25 with 28.1 full-time teachers, 18.3 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 22% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 18%
529 students in 2022-23, 532 students in 2023-24, 515 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.1 to 28.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 529 | 34.1 | 15.5 |
| 2023-24 | 532 | 31.8 | 16.7 |
| 2024-25 | 515 | 28.1 | 18.3 |
18.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 688 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Henryetta Elementary School enrolled 688 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 26 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 688 of the 688 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions26
- Chronically absent5.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
48.9% of students were White, 24.5% American Indian, 20.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White48.9%
- American Indian24.5%
- Two or more races20.4%
- Hispanic3.7%
- Asian1.6%
- Black1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Henryetta Elementary School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 22% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 23% | 18% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 22% | 13% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Henryetta
3 public elementary schools in Henryetta report 2024-25 enrollment; Henryetta Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henryetta Elementary School | 515 | 18.3 | not reported |
| Wilson Elementary School | 193 | 27.3 | not reported |
| Ryal Public School | 54 | 18.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Henryetta Elementary School
- Dewar Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.9 miles away: 249 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
- Wilson Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.8 miles away: 193 students, 27.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
- Compare Henryetta Elementary School with Dewar Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Henryetta Public School spends per student$11,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,304
- The largest public schools in OklahomaHenryetta Elementary School is the number 171 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#171 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher18.3 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.18.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Henryetta Elementary School
How many students attend Henryetta Elementary School?
515 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 529 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Henryetta, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Henryetta Elementary School?
18.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Henryetta Elementary School a Title I school?
Henryetta Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Henryetta Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Henryetta Elementary School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 22% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Henryetta Elementary School in?
Henryetta Public School, NCES district ID 4014370. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401437000679 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.