- Enrollment
- 1,018
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Henderson, TX
Henderson Middle
Federal NCES profile for Henderson Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Henderson Middle earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of Texas schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #2 of 6
- public schools in Henderson · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.9:1
- small classes for Texas
- 54.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Henderson Middle has class sizes smaller than 77% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Henderson Middle ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Henderson, TX.
School address
NCES ID 482297002326 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-26 students YoY
Henderson Middle held near 759 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 59.0 → 57.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-26 students YoY 482297002326 · Henderson, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
700 enr · 11.9:1 · 54.0% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Henderson H S (1,018 students)
Henderson Middle held near 759 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 59.0 → 57.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Henderson Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Henderson H S
Henderson H S
1,018 students
- This school
Henderson Middle
700 students
- William E Wyli
William E Wylie El
698 students
- Northside El
Northside El
430 students
- Monnie Meyer W 399
Monnie Meyer Wylie Pri
399 students
What this shows Henderson Middle reports 700 students on the CCD universe file.
How Henderson Middle compares
Henderson Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.9:1 | ▼ 19% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 54.0% | ▼ 13% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 700 | top 27% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 38.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.6, Henderson Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Henderson Isd reports $13,785 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Henderson Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| William E Wylie El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northside El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Monnie Meyer Wylie Pri | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Henderson Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 698
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 430
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 399
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~700 students)
Frequently asked questions about Henderson Middle
How many students attend Henderson Middle?
Henderson Middle has 700 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Henderson, TX. CCD year-over-year: 785 (2022-23) → 759 (2023-24), nearly flat (-26).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Henderson Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Henderson Middle is 11.9:1, which is 19% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Henderson Middle?
54.0% of students at Henderson Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Henderson Middle?
The largest demographic group at Henderson Middle is White at 38.1% of enrollment, in Henderson, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Henderson Middle?
Henderson Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Henderson Middle rank among public schools in Henderson?
By Resource Investment Index, Henderson Middle ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Henderson, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Henderson on the city page.
What other schools are in Henderson Isd?
Besides Henderson Middle, Henderson Isd also operates Henderson H S (1,018 students), William E Wylie El (698 students), and Northside El (430 students). See the Henderson Isd district page for the complete list.