- Enrollment
- 1,852
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Henderson, KY
Henderson County North Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Henderson County North Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Henderson County North Middle School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median.
- #9 of 11
- public schools in Henderson · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 53.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Henderson County North Middle School has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Henderson County North Middle School ranks #9 of 11 public schools in Henderson, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210271000578 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-68 students YoY
Henderson County North Middle School shrank from 720 students in 2022-23 to 652 in 2023-24 (-9.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 47.5 → 46.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-68 students YoY 210271000578 · Henderson, KY Middle · MID · TRAD
670 enr · 14.3:1 · 53.8% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Henderson County High School (1,852 students)
Henderson County North Middle School shrank from 720 students in 2022-23 to 652 in 2023-24 (-9.4%). Teacher FTE lost 47.5 → 46.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Henderson County North Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Henderson Coun
Henderson County High School
1,852 students
- This school 670
Henderson County North Middle School
670 students
- Henderson Coun 661
Henderson County South Middle School
661 students
- Spottsville El 514
Spottsville Elementary School
514 students
- Bend Gate Elem 421
Bend Gate Elementary School
421 students
- South Heights 413
South Heights Elementary School
413 students
What this shows Henderson County North Middle School reports 670 students on the CCD universe file.
How Henderson County North Middle School compares
Henderson County North Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▼ 6% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.8% | ▼ 9% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 670 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.0, Henderson County North Middle School is more mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Henderson County reports $13,397 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Henderson County North Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson County High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Henderson County South Middle School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Spottsville Elementary School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bend Gate Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| South Heights Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Henderson County North Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 661
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 514
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 421
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 413
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Similar middle schools in Henderson
1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~670 students)
Frequently asked questions about Henderson County North Middle School
How many students attend Henderson County North Middle School?
Henderson County North Middle School has 670 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Henderson, KY. CCD year-over-year: 720 (2022-23) → 652 (2023-24), down 68.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Henderson County North Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Henderson County North Middle School is 14.3:1, which is 6% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Henderson County North Middle School?
53.8% of students at Henderson County North Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Henderson County North Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Henderson County North Middle School is White at 71.8% of enrollment, in Henderson, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Henderson County North Middle School?
Henderson County North Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Henderson County North Middle School rank among public schools in Henderson?
By Resource Investment Index, Henderson County North Middle School ranks #9 of 11 public schools in Henderson, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Henderson on the city page.
What other schools are in Henderson County?
Besides Henderson County North Middle School, Henderson County also operates Henderson County High School (1,852 students), Henderson County South Middle School (661 students), and Spottsville Elementary School (514 students). See the Henderson County district page for the complete list.