Henderson County Schools
Listed by NCES as Henderson County (district ID 2102710)
Public school district · Henderson County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2102710
Henderson County Schools spent $13,397 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,912). Its 13 schools enrolled 6,707 students in 2024-25; 55.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,229 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Henderson County Schools in enrollment (5,563 to 8,392 students) and Henderson County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$109,462,000 in revenue: 55.7% state, 28.9% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $6,793,000 of capital outlay was $102,717,000, or $14,769 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$60,996,000 56%
- Local$31,673,000 29%
- Federal$16,793,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,955 students in 2022-23, 6,833 students in 2023-24, 6,707 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,955 | 439.0 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 6,833 | 435.0 | 15.7 |
| 2024-25 | 6,707 | 420.0 | 16.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$26,516,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,813 per student
Henderson County Schools booked $26,516,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 439 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,401 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $20,522,000 | 77.4% |
| Special education | $4,921,000 | 18.6% |
| Vocational | $4,000 | 0.0% |
| Other programs | $1,069,000 | 4.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,315 in 2018-19, $3,333 in 2019-20, $3,735 in 2020-21, $3,709 in 2021-22, $3,813 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Henderson County Schools scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 49% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% | 44.7% | 3,367 |
| Math | 49% | 37.8% | 3,368 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 548 students in Henderson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 548 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 2,897 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spottsville Elementary School | 514 | 16.1 | 43.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bend Gate Elementary School | 421 | 15.5 | 59.1% | Schoolwide program |
| South Heights Elementary School | 413 | 14.0 | 77.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 413 | 15.6 | 61.5% | Schoolwide program |
| East Heights Elementary School | 377 | 14.4 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Niagara Elementary School | 270 | 18.2 | 34.4% | Schoolwide program |
| A B Chandler Elementary School | 256 | 14.4 | 53.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cairo Elementary School | 233 | 14.7 | 45.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,331 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson County North Middle School | 670 | 14.7 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Henderson County South Middle School | 661 | 13.9 | 48.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,121 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson County High School | 1,852 | 16.8 | 43.0% | Schoolwide program |
| The Central Academy | 269 | 22.2 | 69.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 358 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thelma B. Johnson Early Learning Center | 358 | 23.9 | 64.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Henderson County Schools
- Website: henderson.kyschools.us
- Phone: (270) 831-5000
- Office: 1805 Second St, Henderson, KY 42420
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Henderson County Schools
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentHenderson County Schools ranks 92 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,397).#92 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyHenderson County Schools is the number 18 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 6,955 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#18 of 174
- McCracken County SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 6,968 students in fall 2022, $13,196 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,196
- Shelby CountyThe next smaller Kentucky district: 6,935 students in fall 2022, $14,040 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,040
- Compare Henderson County Schools with McCracken County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Henderson County High School, its largest high school1,852 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.1,852
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyHenderson County Schools spent $60,401 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$60,401
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Henderson County Schools
How many schools and students are in Henderson County Schools?
13 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 6,707 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Henderson County Schools spend per student?
$13,397 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,229 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Henderson County Schools' money come from?
$109,462,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.7% state, 28.9% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Henderson County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,473 of the 7,371 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Henderson County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$26,516,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,813 per student. Divided by the 439 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,401 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Henderson County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Henderson County Schools scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 49% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Henderson County Schools?
90% of the 548 students in Henderson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Henderson County Schools' NCES district ID?
2102710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25