Other / mixed grade configuration · De Pere, WI

Hemlock Creek Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Hemlock Creek Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 551632002726
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
91
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hemlock Creek Elementary earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Wisconsin schools.

#2 of 6
schools in De Pere · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
15.8:1
large classes for Wisconsin
9.6%
free-lunch eligible

Hemlock Creek Elementary has class sizes larger than 79% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hemlock Creek Elementary ranks #2 of 6 schools in De Pere, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+0 students YoY

Hemlock Creek Elementary held near 825 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 52.7 → 50.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+0 students YoY 551632002726 · De Pere, WI Other · MID · TRAD

822 enr · 15.8:1 · 9.6% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: West De Pere High (1,050 students)

Hemlock Creek Elementary held near 825 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 52.7 → 50.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Hemlock Creek Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hemlock Creek Elementary reports 822 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hemlock Creek Elementary compares

Hemlock Creek Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▲ 10% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 9.6% ▼ 75% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 822 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
822
Bigger than 86% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
9.6%
free-lunch eligible - 75% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 10% above state mean
Top 79% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 21% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
3.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$13,007
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 548 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.5%
Asian 7.3%
Two or More 5.5%
Hispanic or Latino 5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.7%
African American 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 78.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.2, Hemlock Creek Elementary is about as mixed as the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for West De Pere School District reports $13,007 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hemlock Creek Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West De Pere High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Westwood Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
West De Pere Intermediate School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
West De Pere Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Phantom Knight School of Opportunity Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hemlock Creek Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

West De Pere School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in De Pere

5 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hemlock Creek Elementary

How many students attend Hemlock Creek Elementary?

Hemlock Creek Elementary has 822 students enrolled. It is a public school in De Pere, WI. CCD year-over-year: 825 (2022-23) → 825 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hemlock Creek Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Hemlock Creek Elementary is 15.8:1, which is 10% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hemlock Creek Elementary?

9.6% of students at Hemlock Creek Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hemlock Creek Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Hemlock Creek Elementary is White at 78.5% of enrollment, in De Pere, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hemlock Creek Elementary?

Hemlock Creek Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hemlock Creek Elementary rank among schools in De Pere?

By Resource Investment Index, Hemlock Creek Elementary ranks #2 of 6 schools in De Pere, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in De Pere on the city page.

What other schools are in West De Pere School District?

Besides Hemlock Creek Elementary, West De Pere School District also operates West De Pere High (1,050 students), Westwood Elementary (623 students), and West De Pere Intermediate School (561 students). See the West De Pere School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved