- Enrollment
- 462
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Hebron, IN
Hebron Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Hebron Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Hebron Middle School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Hebron · Resource Index
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.2:1
- students per teacher
- 39.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Hebron Middle School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hebron Middle School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Hebron, IN.
School address
NCES ID 180075002216 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
Hebron Middle School shrank from 220 students in 2022-23 to 209 in 2023-24 (-5.0%).
Teacher FTE lost 16.8 → 16.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-11 students YoY 180075002216 · Hebron, IN Middle · SMALL · TRAD
227 enr · 14.2:1 · 39.1% lunch · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: Hebron Elementary School (462 students)
Hebron Middle School shrank from 220 students in 2022-23 to 209 in 2023-24 (-5.0%). Teacher FTE lost 16.8 → 16.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Hebron Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hebron Element
Hebron Elementary School
462 students
- Hebron High Sc
Hebron High School
307 students
- This school
Hebron Middle School
227 students
What this shows Hebron Middle School reports 227 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hebron Middle School compares
Hebron Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▼ 11% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 39.1% | ▼ 21% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 227 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 26.2, Hebron Middle School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Msd Boone Township reports $11,045 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hebron Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hebron Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hebron High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hebron Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 307
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~227 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hebron Middle School
How many students attend Hebron Middle School?
Hebron Middle School has 227 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Hebron, IN. CCD year-over-year: 220 (2022-23) → 209 (2023-24), down 11.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hebron Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Hebron Middle School is 14.2:1, which is 11% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hebron Middle School?
39.1% of students at Hebron Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hebron Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Hebron Middle School is White at 85.0% of enrollment, in Hebron, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hebron Middle School?
Hebron Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hebron Middle School rank among public schools in Hebron?
By Resource Investment Index, Hebron Middle School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Hebron, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Msd Boone Township?
Besides Hebron Middle School, Msd Boone Township also operates Hebron Elementary School (462 students) and Hebron High School (307 students). See the Msd Boone Township district page for the complete list.