Elementary school (grades K-5) · Valparaiso, IN

Heavilin Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Heavilin Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 62/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 181197002637
0/100100/10062/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
81
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Heavilin Elementary School earns 62/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#1 of 15
elementary schools in Valparaiso · Resource Index
62
Resource Index · Higher
16:1
students per teacher
12.3%
free-lunch eligible

Heavilin Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Heavilin Elementary School ranks #1 of 15 elementary schools in Valparaiso, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-25 students YoY

Heavilin Elementary School held near 480 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 30.2 → 29.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-25 students YoY 181197002637 · Valparaiso, IN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

479 enr · 16:1 · 12.3% lunch · RII 62

Nearest enrollment peer: Valparaiso High School (2,089 students)

Heavilin Elementary School held near 480 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 30.2 → 29.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Heavilin Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Heavilin Elementary School reports 479 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Heavilin Elementary School compares

Heavilin Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▲ 1% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.3% ▼ 75% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 479 top 45% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
479
Bigger than 59% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.3%
free-lunch eligible - 75% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 59% in Indiana - lower ratio than 41% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
7.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$11,533
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.5%
Hispanic or Latino 14.0%
Two or More 5.2%
Asian 3.5%
African American 2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 74.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.1, Heavilin Elementary School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Valparaiso Community Schools reports $11,533 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Heavilin Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Valparaiso High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Thomas Jefferson Middle School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cooks Corners Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Flint Lake Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Heavilin Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Valparaiso Community Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Valparaiso

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Heavilin Elementary School

How many students attend Heavilin Elementary School?

Heavilin Elementary School has 479 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Valparaiso, IN. CCD year-over-year: 505 (2022-23) → 480 (2023-24), nearly flat (-25).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Heavilin Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Heavilin Elementary School is 16:1, which is 1% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Heavilin Elementary School?

12.3% of students at Heavilin Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Heavilin Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Heavilin Elementary School is White at 74.5% of enrollment, in Valparaiso, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Heavilin Elementary School?

Heavilin Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 62/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Heavilin Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Valparaiso?

By Resource Investment Index, Heavilin Elementary School ranks #1 of 15 elementary schools in Valparaiso, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Valparaiso on the city page.

What other schools are in Valparaiso Community Schools?

Besides Heavilin Elementary School, Valparaiso Community Schools also operates Valparaiso High School (2,089 students), Benjamin Franklin Middle School (823 students), and Thomas Jefferson Middle School (632 students). See the Valparaiso Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved