- Enrollment
- 522
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Hayward, WI
Hayward Middle
Federal NCES profile for Hayward Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Hayward Middle earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 89% of Wisconsin schools.
- #5 of 7
- public schools in Hayward · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 10:1
- small classes for Wisconsin
- 44.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Hayward Middle has class sizes smaller than 89% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hayward Middle ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Hayward, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550627000691 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Hayward Middle held near 344 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 34.8 → 35.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 550627000691 · Hayward, WI Middle · SMALL · TRAD
340 enr · 10:1 · 44.1% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Hayward High (522 students)
Hayward Middle held near 344 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.8 → 35.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Hayward Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hayward High
Hayward High
522 students
- Hayward Primar
Hayward Primary
403 students
- This school
Hayward Middle
340 students
- Hayward Interm
Hayward Intermediate
327 students
- Hayward Ctr fo
Hayward Ctr for Individualized Learning
250 students
- Northern Water 43
Northern Waters Environmental School
43 students
What this shows Hayward Middle reports 340 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hayward Middle compares
Hayward Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10:1 | ▼ 31% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.1% | ▲ 15% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 340 | top 42% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 64.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.7, Hayward Middle is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Hayward Community School District reports $15,713 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hayward Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hayward Primary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hayward Intermediate | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hayward Ctr for Individualized Learning | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northern Waters Environmental School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hayward Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 403
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 327
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 250
- Students per teacher
- 31.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 43
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~340 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10:1)
Frequently asked questions about Hayward Middle
How many students attend Hayward Middle?
Hayward Middle has 340 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Hayward, WI. CCD year-over-year: 347 (2022-23) → 344 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hayward Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Hayward Middle is 10:1, which is 31% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hayward Middle?
44.1% of students at Hayward Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hayward Middle?
The largest demographic group at Hayward Middle is White at 64.1% of enrollment, in Hayward, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hayward Middle?
Hayward Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hayward Middle rank among public schools in Hayward?
By Resource Investment Index, Hayward Middle ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Hayward, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hayward on the city page.
What other schools are in Hayward Community School District?
Besides Hayward Middle, Hayward Community School District also operates Hayward High (522 students), Hayward Primary (403 students), and Hayward Intermediate (327 students). See the Hayward Community School District district page for the complete list.