Elementary school (grades K-5) · Deforest, WI

Harvest Intermediate School

Federal NCES profile for Harvest Intermediate School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 550318003152
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
3
📋 Attendance
73
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Harvest Intermediate School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Wisconsin schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.

#2 of 3
public schools in Deforest · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
15.3:1
large classes for Wisconsin
17.3%
free-lunch eligible

Harvest Intermediate School has class sizes larger than 75% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Harvest Intermediate School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Deforest, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+36 students YoY

Harvest Intermediate School held near 950 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+36 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 63.0 → 68.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+36 students YoY 550318003152 · Deforest, WI Elementary · MID · TRAD

966 enr · 15.3:1 · 17.3% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: De Forest High (1,137 students)

Harvest Intermediate School held near 950 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+36 headcount). Teacher FTE added 63.0 → 68.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Harvest Intermediate School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Harvest Intermediate School reports 966 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Harvest Intermediate School compares

Harvest Intermediate School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.3:1 ▲ 6% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.3% ▼ 55% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 966 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.3:1
Leaner classes than 44% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
966
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.3%
free-lunch eligible - 55% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.3:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 75% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
10.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,667
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 483 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 80.1%
Hispanic or Latino 7.8%
Two or More 5.9%
Asian 3.4%
African American 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 80.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.7, Harvest Intermediate School is about as mixed as the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for De Forest Area School District reports $13,667 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Harvest Intermediate School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
De Forest High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
De Forest Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Windsor Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Eagle Point Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Yahara Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Harvest Intermediate School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

De Forest Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Harvest Intermediate School

How many students attend Harvest Intermediate School?

Harvest Intermediate School has 966 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Deforest, WI. CCD year-over-year: 914 (2022-23) → 950 (2023-24), nearly flat (+36).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Harvest Intermediate School?

The student-teacher ratio at Harvest Intermediate School is 15.3:1, which is 6% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harvest Intermediate School?

17.3% of students at Harvest Intermediate School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harvest Intermediate School?

The largest demographic group at Harvest Intermediate School is White at 80.1% of enrollment, in Deforest, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Harvest Intermediate School?

Harvest Intermediate School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Harvest Intermediate School rank among public schools in Deforest?

By Resource Investment Index, Harvest Intermediate School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Deforest, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in De Forest Area School District?

Besides Harvest Intermediate School, De Forest Area School District also operates De Forest High (1,137 students), De Forest Middle (602 students), and Windsor Elementary (526 students). See the De Forest Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved