Other / mixed grade configuration · Harlan, KY

Harlan High School

Federal NCES profile for Harlan High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 210252000552
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
27
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
35
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Harlan High School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Kentucky schools.

#1 of 3
schools in Harlan · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
18.2:1
large classes for Kentucky
62.7%
free-lunch eligible

Harlan High School has class sizes larger than 86% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Harlan High School ranks #1 of 3 schools in Harlan, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+58 students YoY

Harlan High School grew from 391 students in 2022-23 to 449 in 2023-24 (+14.8%).

Teacher FTE added 25.9 → 27.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+58 students YoY 210252000552 · Harlan, KY Other · SMALL · TRAD

455 enr · 18.2:1 · 62.7% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Harlan Elementary School (335 students)

Harlan High School grew from 391 students in 2022-23 to 449 in 2023-24 (+14.8%). Teacher FTE added 25.9 → 27.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Harlan High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Harlan High School reports 455 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Harlan High School compares

Harlan High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.2:1 ▲ 20% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 62.7% ▲ 6% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 455 top 46% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.2:1
Leaner classes than 23% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
455
Bigger than 56% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
62.7%
free-lunch eligible - 6% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.2:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 86% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 14% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
26.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,385
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 228 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
62
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 13.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 88.4%
Two or More 5.5%
African American 3.7%
Hispanic or Latino 1.8%
Asian 0.7%

Largest group: White at 88.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 21.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 21.4, Harlan High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 6
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Harlan Independent reports $12,385 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Harlan High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Harlan Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sunshine School Smaller Lower economic need No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to Harlan High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Harlan Independent · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Harlan

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Harlan High School

How many students attend Harlan High School?

Harlan High School has 455 students enrolled. It is a public school in Harlan, KY. CCD year-over-year: 391 (2022-23) → 449 (2023-24), up 58.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Harlan High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Harlan High School is 18.2:1, which is 20% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harlan High School?

62.7% of students at Harlan High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harlan High School?

The largest demographic group at Harlan High School is White at 88.4% of enrollment, in Harlan, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Harlan High School?

Harlan High School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Harlan High School rank among schools in Harlan?

By Resource Investment Index, Harlan High School ranks #1 of 3 schools in Harlan, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Harlan Independent?

Besides Harlan High School, Harlan Independent also operates Harlan Elementary School (335 students) and Sunshine School (110 students). See the Harlan Independent district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved