- Enrollment
- 342
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Harlan, IA
Harlan High School
Federal NCES profile for Harlan High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Harlan High School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Iowa median.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Harlan · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.5:1
- students per teacher
- 27.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Harlan High School has class sizes near the Iowa median. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Harlan High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Harlan, IA.
School address
NCES ID 191350000821 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+0 students YoY
Harlan High School held near 477 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 36.3 → 36.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+0 students YoY 191350000821 · Harlan, IA High · SMALL · TRAD
486 enr · 13.5:1 · 27.5% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Harlan Primary (342 students)
Harlan High School held near 477 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE held 36.3 → 36.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
Harlan High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Harlan High School
486 students
- Harlan Primary
Harlan Primary
342 students
- Harlan Communi
Harlan Community Middle School
335 students
- Harlan Interm
Harlan Intermediate School
309 students
What this shows Harlan High School reports 486 students on the CCD universe file.
How Harlan High School compares
Harlan High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.5:1 | ▼ 9% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.5% | ▼ 24% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 486 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 23.7, Harlan High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for Harlan Comm School District reports $12,411 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Harlan High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harlan Primary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Harlan Community Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Harlan Intermediate School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Harlan High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 335
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 309
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~486 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~13.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Harlan High School
How many students attend Harlan High School?
Harlan High School has 486 students enrolled. It is a high school in Harlan, IA. CCD year-over-year: 477 (2022-23) → 477 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Harlan High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Harlan High School is 13.5:1, which is 9% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harlan High School?
27.5% of students at Harlan High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harlan High School?
The largest demographic group at Harlan High School is White at 86.8% of enrollment, in Harlan, IA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Harlan High School?
Harlan High School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Harlan High School rank among public schools in Harlan?
By Resource Investment Index, Harlan High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Harlan, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Harlan Comm School District?
Besides Harlan High School, Harlan Comm School District also operates Harlan Primary (342 students), Harlan Community Middle School (335 students), and Harlan Intermediate School (309 students). See the Harlan Comm School District district page for the complete list.