Other / mixed grade configuration · Hardin, MO

Hardin-Central High

Federal NCES profile for Hardin-Central High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 60/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 291368000597
0/100100/10060/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
81
📋 Attendance
66
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hardin-Central High earns 60/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Missouri schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

60
Resource Index · Higher
9.5:1
small classes for Missouri
29.8%
free-lunch eligible
95
students enrolled

Hardin-Central High has class sizes smaller than 84% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-3 students YoY

Hardin-Central High held near 101 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 10.8 → 11.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-3 students YoY 291368000597 · Hardin, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD

95 enr · 9.5:1 · 29.8% lunch · RII 60

Nearest enrollment peer: Hardin-Central Elem. (110 students)

Hardin-Central High held near 101 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 10.8 → 11.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

How Hardin-Central High compares

Hardin-Central High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.5:1 ▼ 26% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 29.8% ▼ 35% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 95 top 88% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.5:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
95
Bigger than 10% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
29.8%
free-lunch eligible - 35% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.5:1
students per teacher - 26% below state mean
Top 16% in Missouri - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
13.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,821
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 95 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 100.0%

Largest group: White at 100.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 0.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 0.0, Hardin-Central High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Hardin-Central C-2 reports $13,821 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hardin-Central High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hardin-Central Elem. Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hardin-Central High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hardin-Central C-2 · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hardin-Central High

How many students attend Hardin-Central High?

Hardin-Central High has 95 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hardin, MO. CCD year-over-year: 104 (2022-23) → 101 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hardin-Central High?

The student-teacher ratio at Hardin-Central High is 9.5:1, which is 26% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hardin-Central High?

29.8% of students at Hardin-Central High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hardin-Central High?

The largest demographic group at Hardin-Central High is White at 100.0% of enrollment, in Hardin, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hardin-Central High?

Hardin-Central High has a Resource Investment Index of 60/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Hardin-Central C-2?

Besides Hardin-Central High, Hardin-Central C-2 also operates Hardin-Central Elem. (110 students). See the Hardin-Central C-2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.