- Enrollment
- 1,145
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Lampasas, TX
Hanna Springs El
Federal NCES profile for Hanna Springs El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Hanna Springs El earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Lampasas · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14:1
- students per teacher
- 52.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Hanna Springs El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hanna Springs El ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Lampasas, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Hanna Springs El held near 719 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 49.7 → 50.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 482664007378 · Lampasas, TX Other · MID · TRAD
685 enr · 14:1 · 52.8% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Lampasas H S (1,145 students)
Hanna Springs El held near 719 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.7 → 50.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Hanna Springs El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lampasas H S
Lampasas H S
1,145 students
- Lampasas Middl
Lampasas Middle
806 students
- This school
Hanna Springs El
685 students
- Taylor Creek E
Taylor Creek El
555 students
- Kline Whitis E 449
Kline Whitis El
449 students
What this shows Hanna Springs El reports 685 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hanna Springs El compares
Hanna Springs El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14:1 | ▼ 5% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 52.8% | ▼ 15% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 685 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.3, Hanna Springs El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Lampasas Isd reports $11,861 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hanna Springs El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lampasas H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lampasas Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Taylor Creek El | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Kline Whitis El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hanna Springs El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 806
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 555
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 449
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~685 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hanna Springs El
How many students attend Hanna Springs El?
Hanna Springs El has 685 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lampasas, TX. CCD year-over-year: 709 (2022-23) → 719 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hanna Springs El?
The student-teacher ratio at Hanna Springs El is 14:1, which is 5% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hanna Springs El?
52.8% of students at Hanna Springs El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hanna Springs El?
The largest demographic group at Hanna Springs El is White at 52.6% of enrollment, in Lampasas, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hanna Springs El?
Hanna Springs El has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hanna Springs El rank among public schools in Lampasas?
By Resource Investment Index, Hanna Springs El ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Lampasas, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lampasas Isd?
Besides Hanna Springs El, Lampasas Isd also operates Lampasas H S (1,145 students), Lampasas Middle (806 students), and Taylor Creek El (555 students). See the Lampasas Isd district page for the complete list.