Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Lawrenceville, Georgia
Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East in Lawrenceville, Georgia enrolled 334 students in 2024-25 with 41.5 full-time teachers, 8.0 students per teacher against the Georgia high-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 39.6% and 38.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 48% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
226 students in 2022-23, 332 students in 2023-24, 334 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.7 to 41.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 226 | 40.7 | 5.6 |
| 2023-24 | 332 | 42.0 | 7.9 |
| 2024-25 | 334 | 41.5 | 8.0 |
8.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Georgia high schools
Among the 476 Georgia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
2 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East enrolled 153 students; it reported 185 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses2
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions185
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
61.1% of students were Black, 26.3% Hispanic, 6.0% White in 2024-25.
- Black61.1%
- Hispanic26.3%
- White6.0%
- Two or more races4.8%
- Asian1.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Georgia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 10‑14% | 48% | 39.6% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 5% or less | 46% (2021-22) | 38.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 29 students in Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 82% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 29 | 14,971 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Lawrenceville
8 public high schools in Lawrenceville report 2024-25 enrollment; Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archer High School | 3,058 | 19.7 | 42.4% |
| Discovery High School | 2,703 | 16.3 | 60.9% |
| Central Gwinnett High School | 2,414 | 14.3 | 59.0% |
| Mountain View High School | 2,221 | 16.9 | 40.8% |
| Gwinnett School of Mathematics- Science and Technology | 1,304 | 16.6 | 25.2% |
| Phoenix High School | 921 | 25.1 | 39.2% |
| International Transition Center | 640 | 12.4 | 80.5% |
| Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East | 334 | 8.0 | 63.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East
- International Transition CenterThe nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 640 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Phoenix High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.5 miles away: 921 students, 25.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Compare Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East with International Transition CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Gwinnett County spends per student$14,348 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,348
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaGwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East is the number 385 by size of 478 Georgia high schools open in 2024-25.#385 of 478
- Georgia schools by students per teacher8.0 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 15.8 for high schools.8.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East
How many students attend Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East?
334 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 226 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lawrenceville, GA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East?
8.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East a Title I school?
Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East do on state tests?
The students tested at Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East?
20% or less of the 29 students in Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Gwinnett InterVention Education (GIVE) Center East in?
Gwinnett County, NCES district ID 1302550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130255000308 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.