Grigsby Intermediate School

Public middle school, grades 5 to 6 · Granite City, Illinois

Grigsby Intermediate School in Granite City, Illinois enrolled 818 students in 2024-25 with 46.0 full-time teachers, 17.8 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

829 students in 2022-23, 808 students in 2023-24, 818 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 49.0 to 46.0.

Students enrolled at Grigsby Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 829, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 81802505007501k2022-238292023-248082024-25818
Students enrolled at Grigsby Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 829, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 81802505007501k2022-238292023-248082024-25818
Students enrolled at Grigsby Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 829, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 81802505007501k2022-238292023-248082024-25818
Students enrolled at Grigsby Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 829, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 81802505007501k2022-238292023-248082024-25818
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2382949.016.9
2023-2480848.016.8
2024-2581846.017.8

17.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 17.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 17.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 17.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 17.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Grigsby Intermediate School enrolled 775 students and reported no counselor; it reported 101 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions101
  • Chronically absent56.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.4% of students were White, 22.6% Black, 16.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White52.4%
  2. Black22.6%
  3. Hispanic16.5%
  4. Two or more races7.7%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Grigsby Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 10% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2210%10%29.9%
Math, 2022-236%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Granite City

2 public middle schools in Granite City report 2024-25 enrollment; Grigsby Intermediate School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Coolidge Junior High School85418.2not reported
Grigsby Intermediate School81817.8not reported

All public schools in Granite City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Grigsby Intermediate School

  1. Coolidge Junior High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.2 miles away: 854 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  2. Madison Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 4.6 miles away: 124 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
  3. Compare Grigsby Intermediate School with Coolidge Junior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Granite City Community Unit School District #9 spends per student$14,168 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,168
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisGrigsby Intermediate School is the number 79 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#79 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher17.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.17.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Grigsby Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Grigsby Intermediate School?
    818 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 829 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Granite City, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Grigsby Intermediate School?
    17.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Grigsby Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Grigsby Intermediate School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Grigsby Intermediate School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Grigsby Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 10% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Grigsby Intermediate School in?
    Granite City Community Unit School District #9, NCES district ID 1717280. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171728006706 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22