- Enrollment
- 235
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Millerstown, PA
Greenwood El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Greenwood El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 60/100.
The verdict
Greenwood El Sch earns 60/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Millerstown · Resource Index
- 60
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 37.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Greenwood El Sch has class sizes smaller than 72% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Greenwood El Sch ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Millerstown, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421119007001 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Greenwood El Sch held near 326 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 26.5 → 27.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 421119007001 · Millerstown, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
313 enr · 12:1 · 37.4% lunch · RII 60
Nearest enrollment peer: Greenwood Hs (235 students)
Greenwood El Sch held near 326 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.5 → 27.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Greenwood El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Greenwood El Sch
313 students
- Greenwood Hs
Greenwood Hs
235 students
- Greenwood Ms
Greenwood Ms
155 students
What this shows Greenwood El Sch reports 313 students on the CCD universe file.
How Greenwood El Sch compares
Greenwood El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12:1 | ▼ 12% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.4% | ▼ 36% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 313 | top 75% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 9.8, Greenwood El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Greenwood Sd reports $17,893 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Greenwood El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Hs | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Greenwood Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Greenwood El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 155
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 67/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~313 students)
Frequently asked questions about Greenwood El Sch
How many students attend Greenwood El Sch?
Greenwood El Sch has 313 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Millerstown, PA. CCD year-over-year: 329 (2022-23) → 326 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Greenwood El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Greenwood El Sch is 12:1, which is 12% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Greenwood El Sch?
37.4% of students at Greenwood El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Greenwood El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Greenwood El Sch is White at 94.9% of enrollment, in Millerstown, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Greenwood El Sch?
Greenwood El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 60/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Greenwood El Sch rank among public schools in Millerstown?
By Resource Investment Index, Greenwood El Sch ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Millerstown, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Greenwood Sd?
Besides Greenwood El Sch, Greenwood Sd also operates Greenwood Hs (235 students) and Greenwood Ms (155 students). See the Greenwood Sd district page for the complete list.