Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Delmont, South Dakota

Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05 in Delmont, South Dakota enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the South Dakota elementary-school median of 12.8. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

4 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05 by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2432024-253
Students enrolled at Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05 by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2432024-253
Students enrolled at Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05 by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2432024-253
Students enrolled at Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05 by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2432024-253
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341.04.0
2023-2431.03.0
2024-2531.03.0

3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 South Dakota elementary schools

Among the 311 South Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 3.0; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 3.0; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 3.0; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 3.0; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.0state median 12.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05 enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Delmont

2 public elementary schools in Delmont report 2024-25 enrollment; Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05 is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Clearfield Colony Elementary - 072626.0not reported
Greenwood Colony Elementary - 0533.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05

  1. Clearfield Colony Elementary - 07The nearest public elementary school, 4.6 miles away: 26 students, 26.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
  2. Tripp Elementary - 03The next nearest public elementary school, 9.2 miles away: 88 students, 9.7 per teacher (2024-25).9.2 mi
  3. Compare Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05 with Clearfield Colony Elementary - 07Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tripp-Delmont School District 33-5 spends per student$16,190 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,190
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaGreenwood Colony Elementary - 05 is the number 315 by size of 315 South Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#315 of 315
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 12.8 for elementary schools.3.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05

  1. How many students attend Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05?
    3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Delmont, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05?
    3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for elementary schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05 a Title I school?
    Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05 was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Greenwood Colony Elementary - 05 in?
    Tripp-Delmont School District 33-5, NCES district ID 4672450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 467245000067 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22