- Enrollment
- 922
- Students per teacher
- 9.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Scarsdale, NY
Greenvale School
Federal NCES profile for Greenvale School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Greenvale School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #8 of 8
- elementary schools in Scarsdale · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.9:1
- students per teacher
- 478
- students enrolled
Greenvale School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Greenvale School ranks #8 of 8 elementary schools in Scarsdale, NY.
School address
NCES ID 361008000786 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Greenvale School held near 491 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 40.3 → 40.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-17 students YoY 361008000786 · Scarsdale, NY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
478 enr · 11.9:1 · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Eastchester Senior High School (922 students)
Greenvale School held near 491 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE held 40.3 → 40.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Greenvale School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Eastchester Se
Eastchester Senior High School
922 students
- Eastchester Mi
Eastchester Middle School
695 students
- This school
Greenvale School
478 students
- Waverly Early
Waverly Early Childhood Center
427 students
- Anne Hutchinso
Anne Hutchinson School
419 students
What this shows Greenvale School reports 478 students on the CCD universe file.
How Greenvale School compares
Greenvale School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.9:1 | ▲ 1% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 478 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 62.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.6, Greenvale School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Eastchester Union Free School District reports $29,813 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Greenvale School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastchester Senior High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eastchester Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Waverly Early Childhood Center | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Anne Hutchinson School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Greenvale School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 695
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 427
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 419
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~478 students)
Frequently asked questions about Greenvale School
How many students attend Greenvale School?
Greenvale School has 478 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Scarsdale, NY. CCD year-over-year: 508 (2022-23) → 491 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Greenvale School?
The student-teacher ratio at Greenvale School is 11.9:1, which is 1% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Greenvale School?
The largest demographic group at Greenvale School is White at 62.8% of enrollment, in Scarsdale, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Greenvale School?
Greenvale School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Greenvale School rank among elementary schools in Scarsdale?
By Resource Investment Index, Greenvale School ranks #8 of 8 elementary schools in Scarsdale, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Scarsdale on the city page.
What other schools are in Eastchester Union Free School District?
Besides Greenvale School, Eastchester Union Free School District also operates Eastchester Senior High School (922 students), Eastchester Middle School (695 students), and Waverly Early Childhood Center (427 students). See the Eastchester Union Free School District district page for the complete list.