Public schools in Scarsdale, NY
Scarsdale has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 7,582 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Scarsdale Public Schools runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Scarsdale's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Scarsdale | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scarsdale Public Schools | 7 | 4,704 | $35,003 |
| Edgemont School District | 3 | 1,936 | $30,867 |
| Yonkers City School District | 1 | 24,529 | $27,592 |
| Eastchester Union Free School District | 1 | 3,013 | $29,813 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Scarsdale, 2,394 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scarsdale Senior High School | 1,479 | 10.6 | not reported | Scarsdale Public Schools |
| Edgemont Junior-Senior High School | 915 | 11.0 | 0.4% | Edgemont |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Scarsdale, 1,083 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scarsdale Middle School | 1,083 | 10.7 | not reported | Scarsdale Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Scarsdale, 4,105 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casimir Pulaski School | 579 | 22.2 | 40.9% | Yonkers City |
| Greenville School | 527 | 11.4 | not reported | Edgemont |
| Fox Meadow School | 516 | 13.1 | not reported | Scarsdale Public Schools |
| Quaker Ridge School | 491 | 11.6 | not reported | Scarsdale Public Schools |
| Greenvale School | 478 | 11.2 | 0.6% | Eastchester Union Free |
| Edgewood School | 405 | 12.7 | not reported | Scarsdale Public Schools |
| Seely Place School | 391 | 10.7 | 0.8% | Edgemont |
| Heathcote School | 364 | 10.6 | not reported | Scarsdale Public Schools |
| Greenacres School | 354 | 11.0 | not reported | Scarsdale Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Scarsdale's public schools compare with New York's
The median Scarsdale school has 11.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the New York median of 11.1. 8.3% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 504 students (state 428).
| Scarsdale | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.1 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 504 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 8.3% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 11% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Scarsdale schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Scarsdale
- Scarsdale Public SchoolsRuns 7 of Scarsdale's 12 public schools and spent $35,003 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,003
- Scarsdale Senior High School, the largest high school in Scarsdale1,479 students in 2024-25, 10.6 per teacher.1,479
- Compare Scarsdale Public Schools with Edgemont School DistrictScarsdale's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Scarsdale addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Scarsdale
How many public schools are in Scarsdale, NY?
12 public schools with an address in Scarsdale were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 7,582 students.What is the largest high school in Scarsdale?
Scarsdale Senior High School, with 1,479 students in 2024-25 (Scarsdale Public Schools).Which districts run Scarsdale's schools?
Scarsdale Public Schools (7 schools), Edgemont School District (3 schools), Yonkers City School District (1 school), Eastchester Union Free School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25