- Enrollment
- 465
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Greenup, KY
Greenup County High School
Federal NCES profile for Greenup County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Greenup County High School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median.
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.8:1
- students per teacher
- 58.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 807
- students enrolled
Greenup County High School has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 210240000496 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Greenup County High School held near 829 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 51.0 → 53.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-20 students YoY 210240000496 · Greenup, KY High · MID · TRAD
807 enr · 15.8:1 · 58.4% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Mckell Elementary School (465 students)
Greenup County High School held near 829 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE added 51.0 → 53.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Greenup County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Greenup County High School
807 students
- Mckell Element
Mckell Elementary School
465 students
- Mckell Middle
Mckell Middle School
338 students
- Greysbranch El 278
Greysbranch Elementary School
278 students
- Argillite Elem 216
Argillite Elementary School
216 students
- Wurtland Eleme 203
Wurtland Elementary School
203 students
What this shows Greenup County High School reports 807 students on the CCD universe file.
How Greenup County High School compares
Greenup County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.8:1 | ▲ 4% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 58.4% | ▼ 1% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 807 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.0, Greenup County High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Greenup County reports $14,133 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Greenup County High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckell Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mckell Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Greysbranch Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Argillite Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Wurtland Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Greenup County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 338
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 278
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 216
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 203
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~807 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Greenup County High School
How many students attend Greenup County High School?
Greenup County High School has 807 students enrolled. It is a high school in Greenup, KY. CCD year-over-year: 849 (2022-23) → 829 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Greenup County High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Greenup County High School is 15.8:1, which is 4% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Greenup County High School?
58.4% of students at Greenup County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Greenup County High School?
The largest demographic group at Greenup County High School is White at 94.8% of enrollment, in Greenup, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Greenup County High School?
Greenup County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Greenup County?
Besides Greenup County High School, Greenup County also operates Mckell Elementary School (465 students), Mckell Middle School (338 students), and Greysbranch Elementary School (278 students). See the Greenup County district page for the complete list.