Greenup County School District
Listed by NCES as Greenup County (district ID 2102400)
Public school district · Greenup County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2102400
Greenup County School District spent $14,133 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,509 students in 2024-25; 58.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,309 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greenup County in enrollment (2,596 to 2,731 students) and Greenup County itself.
Where the money came from
$41,532,000 in revenue: 58.6% state, 25.3% local and 16.1% federal. Total spending including $3,052,000 of capital outlay was $40,991,000, or $15,562 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$24,351,000 59%
- Local$10,490,000 25%
- Federal$6,691,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,634 students in 2022-23, 2,537 students in 2023-24, 2,509 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,634 | 188.0 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 2,537 | 190.0 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 2,509 | 186.0 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,747,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,700 per student
Greenup County School District booked $9,747,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 188 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,846 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 19 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,065,000 | 82.7% |
| Special education | $1,558,000 | 16.0% |
| Other programs | $124,000 | 1.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,945 in 2018-19, $2,967 in 2019-20, $3,130 in 2020-21, $3,465 in 2021-22, $3,700 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenup County School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 28% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40% | 44.7% | 1,385 |
| Math | 28% | 37.8% | 1,385 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 234 students in Greenup County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 234 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,162 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mckell Elementary School | 465 | 14.0 | 60.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Greysbranch Elementary School | 278 | 12.8 | 48.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Argillite Elementary School | 216 | 12.6 | 65.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Wurtland Elementary School | 203 | 11.4 | 73.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 540 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mckell Middle School | 338 | 15.0 | 54.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Wurtland Middle School | 202 | 9.4 | 67.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 807 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenup County High School | 807 | 15.5 | 55.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Greenup County School District
- Website: greenup.kyschools.us
- Phone: (606) 473-9819
- Office: 45 Musketeer Drive, Greenup, KY 41144
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Greenup County School District
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentGreenup County School District ranks 49 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,133).#49 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyGreenup County School District is the number 71 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 2,634 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#71 of 174
- Bourbon County SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 2,674 students in fall 2022, $13,989 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,989
- Adair County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 2,622 students in fall 2022, $13,545 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,545
- Compare Greenup County School District with Bourbon County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Greenup County High School, its largest high school807 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.807
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyGreenup County School District spent $51,846 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$51,846
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Greenup County School District
How many schools and students are in Greenup County School District?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,509 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Greenup County School District spend per student?
$14,133 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,309 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Greenup County School District's money come from?
$41,532,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.6% state, 25.3% local and 16.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Greenup County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 606 of the 2,918 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Greenup County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$9,747,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,700 per student. Divided by the 188 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,846 per teacher, more than 19 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Greenup County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greenup County School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 28% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Greenup County School District?
96% of the 234 students in Greenup County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Greenup County School District's NCES district ID?
2102400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25