High school (grades 9-12) · Greenfield, WI

Greenfield High

Federal NCES profile for Greenfield High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 550594000653
0/100100/10025/100
👥 S:T ratio
43
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
28
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Greenfield High earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median. It is also one of the largest schools in Wisconsin.

#8 of 9
public schools in Greenfield · Resource Index
25
Resource Index · Lower
14.3:1
students per teacher
38.5%
free-lunch eligible

Greenfield High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Greenfield High ranks #8 of 9 public schools in Greenfield, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-30 students YoY

Greenfield High held near 1,127 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 80.8 → 79.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-30 students YoY 550594000653 · Greenfield, WI High · MID · TRAD

1,140 enr · 14.3:1 · 38.5% lunch · RII 25

Nearest enrollment peer: Greenfield Middle (704 students)

Greenfield High held near 1,127 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 80.8 → 79.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Greenfield High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Greenfield High reports 1,140 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Greenfield High compares

Greenfield High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.3:1 ▼ 1% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 38.5% ▼ 0% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,140 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.3:1
Leaner classes than 54% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,140
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
38.5%
free-lunch eligible - 0% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.3:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 64% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 36% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
28.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,081
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 570 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 118 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 7 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 45.4%
Hispanic or Latino 35.3%
Asian 6.9%
Two or More 6.1%
African American 5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 45.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.8, Greenfield High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 14

District finance for Greenfield School District reports $13,081 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Greenfield High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Greenfield Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Elm Dale Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Maple Grove Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Edgewood Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Glenwood Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Greenfield High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Greenfield School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Greenfield

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Greenfield High

How many students attend Greenfield High?

Greenfield High has 1,140 students enrolled. It is a high school in Greenfield, WI. CCD year-over-year: 1,157 (2022-23) → 1,127 (2023-24), nearly flat (-30).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Greenfield High?

The student-teacher ratio at Greenfield High is 14.3:1, which is 1% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Greenfield High?

38.5% of students at Greenfield High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Greenfield High?

The largest demographic group at Greenfield High is White at 45.4% of enrollment, in Greenfield, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Greenfield High?

Greenfield High has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Greenfield High rank among public schools in Greenfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Greenfield High ranks #8 of 9 public schools in Greenfield, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Greenfield on the city page.

What other schools are in Greenfield School District?

Besides Greenfield High, Greenfield School District also operates Greenfield Middle (704 students), Elm Dale Elementary (477 students), and Maple Grove Elementary (427 students). See the Greenfield School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved