- Enrollment
- 419
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Greencastle, IN
Greencastle High School
Federal NCES profile for Greencastle High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Greencastle High School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.
- #8 of 8
- public schools in Greencastle · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 15.1:1
- students per teacher
- 43.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Greencastle High School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Greencastle High School ranks #8 of 8 public schools in Greencastle, IN.
School address
NCES ID 180399000690 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Greencastle High School held near 495 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 33.5 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 180399000690 · Greencastle, IN High · SMALL · TRAD
497 enr · 15.1:1 · 43.2% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Tzouanakis Intermediate School (419 students)
Greencastle High School held near 495 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.5 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Greencastle High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Greencastle High School
497 students
- Tzouanakis Int
Tzouanakis Intermediate School
419 students
- Greencastle Mi
Greencastle Middle School
383 students
- Deer Meadow Pr
Deer Meadow Primary School
359 students
- Martha J Ridpa 160
Martha J Ridpath Elementary School
160 students
What this shows Greencastle High School reports 497 students on the CCD universe file.
How Greencastle High School compares
Greencastle High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▼ 5% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.2% | ▼ 13% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 497 | top 42% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 21.3, Greencastle High School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Greencastle Community School Corp reports $12,284 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Greencastle High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tzouanakis Intermediate School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Greencastle Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Deer Meadow Primary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Martha J Ridpath Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Greencastle High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 383
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 359
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 160
- Students per teacher
- 10:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Similar high schools in Greencastle
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~497 students)
Frequently asked questions about Greencastle High School
How many students attend Greencastle High School?
Greencastle High School has 497 students enrolled. It is a high school in Greencastle, IN. CCD year-over-year: 498 (2022-23) → 495 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Greencastle High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Greencastle High School is 15.1:1, which is 5% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Greencastle High School?
43.2% of students at Greencastle High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Greencastle High School?
The largest demographic group at Greencastle High School is White at 88.5% of enrollment, in Greencastle, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Greencastle High School?
Greencastle High School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Greencastle High School rank among public schools in Greencastle?
By Resource Investment Index, Greencastle High School ranks #8 of 8 public schools in Greencastle, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Greencastle on the city page.
What other schools are in Greencastle Community School Corp?
Besides Greencastle High School, Greencastle Community School Corp also operates Tzouanakis Intermediate School (419 students), Greencastle Middle School (383 students), and Deer Meadow Primary School (359 students). See the Greencastle Community School Corp district page for the complete list.