Greenburgh Eleven Middle School
Public middle school, 7 to ungraded · Dobbs Ferry, New York
Greenburgh Eleven Middle School in Dobbs Ferry, New York enrolled 14 students in 2024-25 with 4.6 full-time teachers, 3.1 students per teacher against the New York middle-school median of 10.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%
10 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 4.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | 5.0 | 2.0 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 5.3 | 2.3 |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 4.6 | 3.1 |
3.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 New York middle schools
Among the 768 New York middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Greenburgh Eleven Middle School enrolled 32 students; it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions8
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
42.9% of students were Hispanic, 42.9% Black, 14.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic42.9%
- Black42.9%
- White14.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Greenburgh Eleven Middle School scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑50% | 0‑50% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | 0‑50% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Dobbs Ferry
2 public middle schools in Dobbs Ferry report 2024-25 enrollment; Greenburgh Eleven Middle School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dobbs Ferry Middle School | 345 | 9.2 | 16.5% |
| Greenburgh Eleven Middle School | 14 | 3.1 | 71.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Greenburgh Eleven Middle School
- Dobbs Ferry Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 345 students, 9.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Ardsley Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 790 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Greenburgh Eleven Middle School with Dobbs Ferry Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Greenburgh Eleven Union Free School District spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkGreenburgh Eleven Middle School is the number 777 by size of 777 New York middle schools open in 2024-25.#777 of 777
- New York schools by students per teacher3.1 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.1 for middle schools.3.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Greenburgh Eleven Middle School
How many students attend Greenburgh Eleven Middle School?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Dobbs Ferry, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Greenburgh Eleven Middle School?
3.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for middle schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Greenburgh Eleven Middle School a Title I school?
Greenburgh Eleven Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Greenburgh Eleven Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Greenburgh Eleven Middle School scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Greenburgh Eleven Middle School in?
Greenburgh Eleven Union Free School District, NCES district ID 3610140. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 361014000454 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.