Public schools in Dobbs Ferry, NY
Dobbs Ferry has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 2 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,683 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Dobbs Ferry School District runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Dobbs Ferry's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Dobbs Ferry | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dobbs Ferry School District | 3 | 1,522 | $32,741 |
| Greenburgh Eleven Union Free School District | 3 | 62 | not reported |
| Greenburgh-North Castle Union Free School District | 1 | 4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Dobbs Ferry, 630 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dobbs Ferry High School | 459 | 9.8 | 20.3% | Dobbs Ferry |
| Clark Academy | 121 | 5.3 | 13.2% | Greenburgh-North Castle Union Free |
| Greenburgh Eleven High School | 50 | 4.1 | 94.0% | Greenburgh Eleven Union Free |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Dobbs Ferry, 359 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dobbs Ferry Middle School | 345 | 9.2 | 16.5% | Dobbs Ferry |
| Greenburgh Eleven Middle School | 14 | 3.1 | 71.4% | Greenburgh Eleven Union Free |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Dobbs Ferry, 677 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springhurst Elementary School | 677 | 10.3 | 9.2% | Dobbs Ferry |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Dobbs Ferry, 17 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenburgh Eleven Elementary School | 17 | 2.5 | 41.2% | Greenburgh Eleven Union Free |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Dobbs Ferry's public schools compare with New York's
The median Dobbs Ferry school has 7.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the New York median of 11.1. 29% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 121 students (state 428).
| Dobbs Ferry | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 7.3 | 11.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 121 | 428 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 29% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 33% | 85% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 7.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Dobbs Ferry schools and the 4,767 New York schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Dobbs Ferry
- Dobbs Ferry School DistrictRuns 3 of Dobbs Ferry's 7 public schools and spent $32,741 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,741
- Dobbs Ferry High School, the largest high school in Dobbs Ferry459 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.459
- Compare Dobbs Ferry School District with Greenburgh Eleven Union Free School DistrictDobbs Ferry's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New YorkNew York's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Dobbs Ferry addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New York
Questions about schools in Dobbs Ferry
How many public schools are in Dobbs Ferry, NY?
7 public schools with an address in Dobbs Ferry were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 2 middle, 1 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,683 students.What is the largest high school in Dobbs Ferry?
Dobbs Ferry High School, with 459 students in 2024-25 (Dobbs Ferry School District).Which districts run Dobbs Ferry's schools?
Dobbs Ferry School District (3 schools), Greenburgh Eleven Union Free School District (3 schools), Greenburgh-North Castle Union Free School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25