- Enrollment
- 1,481
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Malvern, PA
Great Valley Ms
Federal NCES profile for Great Valley Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.
The verdict
Great Valley Ms earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 6
- public schools in Malvern · Resource Index
- 63
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.5:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 19.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Great Valley Ms has class sizes smaller than 94% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Great Valley Ms ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Malvern, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421087001422 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+54 students YoY
Great Valley Ms grew from 1,066 students in 2022-23 to 1,120 in 2023-24 (+5.1%).
Teacher FTE added 79.8 → 84.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+54 students YoY 421087001422 · Malvern, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
754 enr · 9.5:1 · 19.0% lunch · RII 63
Nearest enrollment peer: Great Valley Hs (1,481 students)
Great Valley Ms grew from 1,066 students in 2022-23 to 1,120 in 2023-24 (+5.1%). Teacher FTE added 79.8 → 84.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Great Valley Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Great Valley H
Great Valley Hs
1,481 students
- This school
Great Valley Ms
754 students
- General Wayne 542
General Wayne El Sch
542 students
- Sugartown El S 449
Sugartown El Sch
449 students
- Kathryn D. Mar 426
Kathryn D. Markley El Sch
426 students
- Charlestown El 414
Charlestown El Sch
414 students
What this shows Great Valley Ms reports 754 students on the CCD universe file.
How Great Valley Ms compares
Great Valley Ms is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.5:1 | ▼ 30% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.0% | ▼ 67% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 754 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 51.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.8, Great Valley Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Great Valley Sd reports $20,378 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Great Valley Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Valley Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| General Wayne El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sugartown El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kathryn D. Markley El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Charlestown El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Great Valley Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 542
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 449
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 426
- Students per teacher
- 8.9:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
- Enrollment
- 414
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~754 students)
Frequently asked questions about Great Valley Ms
How many students attend Great Valley Ms?
Great Valley Ms has 754 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Malvern, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,066 (2022-23) → 1,120 (2023-24), up 54.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Great Valley Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Great Valley Ms is 9.5:1, which is 30% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Great Valley Ms?
19.0% of students at Great Valley Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Great Valley Ms?
The largest demographic group at Great Valley Ms is White at 51.6% of enrollment, in Malvern, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Great Valley Ms?
Great Valley Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Great Valley Ms rank among public schools in Malvern?
By Resource Investment Index, Great Valley Ms ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Malvern, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Malvern on the city page.
What other schools are in Great Valley Sd?
Besides Great Valley Ms, Great Valley Sd also operates Great Valley Hs (1,481 students), General Wayne El Sch (542 students), and Sugartown El Sch (449 students). See the Great Valley Sd district page for the complete list.