Middle school (grades 6-8) · Exton, PA

Lionville Ms

Federal NCES profile for Lionville Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 420771000307
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
30
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lionville Ms earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#1 of 6
public schools in Exton · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
13.1:1
students per teacher
13.4%
free-lunch eligible

Lionville Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lionville Ms ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Exton, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Lionville Ms held near 1,037 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 80.0 → 77.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 420771000307 · Exton, PA Middle · MID · TRAD

1,045 enr · 13.1:1 · 13.4% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: Downingtown Hs West Campus (1,796 students)

Lionville Ms held near 1,037 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 80.0 → 77.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Lionville Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lionville Ms reports 1,045 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lionville Ms compares

Lionville Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.1:1 ▼ 4% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 13.4% ▼ 77% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,045 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.1:1
Leaner classes than 66% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
1,045
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
13.4%
free-lunch eligible - 77% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.1:1
students per teacher - 4% below state mean
Top 46% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
14.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$17,304
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 348 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
10
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 53.1%
Asian 31.2%
Hispanic or Latino 6.4%
Two or More 5.9%
African American 3.3%

Largest group: White at 53.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 61.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 61.2, Lionville Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Downingtown Area Sd reports $17,304 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lionville Ms Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Downingtown Hs West Campus Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Downingtown Hs East Campus Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Downingtown Ms Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Marsh Creek Sixth Grade Center Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Downingtown Stem Academy Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lionville Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Downingtown Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lionville Ms

How many students attend Lionville Ms?

Lionville Ms has 1,045 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Exton, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,041 (2022-23) → 1,037 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lionville Ms?

The student-teacher ratio at Lionville Ms is 13.1:1, which is 4% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lionville Ms?

13.4% of students at Lionville Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lionville Ms?

The largest demographic group at Lionville Ms is White at 53.1% of enrollment, in Exton, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lionville Ms?

Lionville Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lionville Ms rank among public schools in Exton?

By Resource Investment Index, Lionville Ms ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Exton, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Exton on the city page.

What other schools are in Downingtown Area Sd?

Besides Lionville Ms, Downingtown Area Sd also operates Downingtown Hs West Campus (1,796 students), Downingtown Hs East Campus (1,708 students), and Downingtown Ms (1,074 students). See the Downingtown Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved