- Enrollment
- 3,895
- Students per teacher
- -
High school (grades 9-12) · Hillsboro, MO
Grandview High
Federal NCES profile for Grandview High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Grandview High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #7 of 10
- public schools in Hillsboro · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.8:1
- students per teacher
- 29.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Grandview High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Grandview High ranks #7 of 10 public schools in Hillsboro, MO.
School address
NCES ID 291317002285 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-25 students YoY
Grandview High shrank from 261 students in 2022-23 to 236 in 2023-24 (-9.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 20.2 → 17.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-25 students YoY 291317002285 · Hillsboro, MO High · SMALL · TRAD
237 enr · 11.8:1 · 29.9% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Missouri Virtual Academy (3,895 students)
Grandview High shrank from 261 students in 2022-23 to 236 in 2023-24 (-9.6%). Teacher FTE lost 20.2 → 17.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Grandview High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Missouri Virtu
Missouri Virtual Academy
3,895 students
- This school 237
Grandview High
237 students
- Grandview Elem 231
Grandview Elem.
231 students
- Grandview Midd 138
Grandview Middle
138 students
What this shows Grandview High reports 237 students on the CCD universe file.
How Grandview High compares
Grandview High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.8:1 | ▼ 8% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.9% | ▼ 35% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 237 | top 64% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 7.4, Grandview High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Grandview R-Ii reports $3,821 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Grandview High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Virtual Academy | Larger | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
| Grandview Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Grandview Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Grandview High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 231
- Students per teacher
- 10.5:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
- Enrollment
- 138
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~237 students)
Frequently asked questions about Grandview High
How many students attend Grandview High?
Grandview High has 237 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hillsboro, MO. CCD year-over-year: 261 (2022-23) → 236 (2023-24), down 25.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Grandview High?
The student-teacher ratio at Grandview High is 11.8:1, which is 8% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grandview High?
29.9% of students at Grandview High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grandview High?
The largest demographic group at Grandview High is White at 96.2% of enrollment, in Hillsboro, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Grandview High?
Grandview High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Grandview High rank among public schools in Hillsboro?
By Resource Investment Index, Grandview High ranks #7 of 10 public schools in Hillsboro, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hillsboro on the city page.
What other schools are in Grandview R-Ii?
Besides Grandview High, Grandview R-Ii also operates Missouri Virtual Academy (3,895 students), Grandview Elem. (231 students), and Grandview Middle (138 students). See the Grandview R-Ii district page for the complete list.