Other / mixed grade configuration · Connersville, IN

Grandview Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Grandview Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180351000504
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Grandview Elementary School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Indiana schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

#2 of 3
schools in Connersville · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
18.9:1
large classes for Indiana
68.1%
free-lunch eligible

Grandview Elementary School has class sizes larger than 86% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Grandview Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 schools in Connersville, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-25 students YoY

Grandview Elementary School held near 514 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 28.3 → 32.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-25 students YoY 180351000504 · Connersville, IN Other · MID · TRAD

530 enr · 18.9:1 · 68.1% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Connersville Sr High School (912 students)

Grandview Elementary School held near 514 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.3 → 32.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Grandview Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Grandview Elementary School reports 530 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Grandview Elementary School compares

Grandview Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.9:1 ▲ 19% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 68.1% ▲ 38% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 530 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.9:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
530
Bigger than 65% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
68.1%
free-lunch eligible - 38% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.9:1
students per teacher - 19% above state mean
Top 86% in Indiana - lower ratio than 14% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
20.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,148
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 93.0%
Two or More 3.0%
Hispanic or Latino 2.1%
African American 1.9%

Largest group: White at 93.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 13.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 13.3, Grandview Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

District finance for Fayette County School Corporation reports $14,148 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Grandview Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Connersville Sr High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Connersville Middle School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Fayette Central Elementary Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eastview Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Frazee Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Grandview Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fayette County School Corporation · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Connersville

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Grandview Elementary School

How many students attend Grandview Elementary School?

Grandview Elementary School has 530 students enrolled. It is a public school in Connersville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 539 (2022-23) → 514 (2023-24), nearly flat (-25).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Grandview Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Grandview Elementary School is 18.9:1, which is 19% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grandview Elementary School?

68.1% of students at Grandview Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grandview Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Grandview Elementary School is White at 93.0% of enrollment, in Connersville, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Grandview Elementary School?

Grandview Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Grandview Elementary School rank among schools in Connersville?

By Resource Investment Index, Grandview Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 schools in Connersville, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Connersville on the city page.

What other schools are in Fayette County School Corporation?

Besides Grandview Elementary School, Fayette County School Corporation also operates Connersville Sr High School (912 students), Connersville Middle School (434 students), and Fayette Central Elementary (332 students). See the Fayette County School Corporation district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved