- Enrollment
- 3,895
- Students per teacher
- -
Other / mixed grade configuration · Hillsboro, MO
Grandview Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Grandview Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 62/100.
The verdict
Grandview Elem. earns 62/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 77% of Missouri schools.
- #1 of 3
- schools in Hillsboro · Resource Index
- 62
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.5:1
- small classes for Missouri
- 34.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Grandview Elem. has class sizes smaller than 77% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Grandview Elem. ranks #1 of 3 schools in Hillsboro, MO.
School address
NCES ID 291317000558 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Grandview Elem. held near 227 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 22.7 → 23.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 291317000558 · Hillsboro, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
231 enr · 10.5:1 · 34.8% lunch · RII 62
Nearest enrollment peer: Missouri Virtual Academy (3,895 students)
Grandview Elem. held near 227 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.7 → 23.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Grandview Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Missouri Virtu
Missouri Virtual Academy
3,895 students
- Grandview High 237
Grandview High
237 students
- This school 231
Grandview Elem.
231 students
- Grandview Midd 138
Grandview Middle
138 students
What this shows Grandview Elem. reports 231 students on the CCD universe file.
How Grandview Elem. compares
Grandview Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.5:1 | ▼ 18% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.8% | ▼ 25% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 231 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.0, Grandview Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Grandview R-Ii reports $3,821 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Grandview Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Virtual Academy | Larger | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Grandview High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Grandview Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Grandview Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 237
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 138
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~231 students)
Frequently asked questions about Grandview Elem.
How many students attend Grandview Elem.?
Grandview Elem. has 231 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hillsboro, MO. CCD year-over-year: 230 (2022-23) → 227 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Grandview Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Grandview Elem. is 10.5:1, which is 18% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 33% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grandview Elem.?
34.8% of students at Grandview Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grandview Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Grandview Elem. is White at 92.6% of enrollment, in Hillsboro, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Grandview Elem.?
Grandview Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 62/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Grandview Elem. rank among schools in Hillsboro?
By Resource Investment Index, Grandview Elem. ranks #1 of 3 schools in Hillsboro, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Hillsboro on the city page.
What other schools are in Grandview R-Ii?
Besides Grandview Elem., Grandview R-Ii also operates Missouri Virtual Academy (3,895 students), Grandview High (237 students), and Grandview Middle (138 students). See the Grandview R-Ii district page for the complete list.