- Enrollment
- 1,794
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Grand Terrace, CA
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex
Federal NCES profile for Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Grand Terrace · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.2:1
- small classes for California
- 53.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex has class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Grand Terrace, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060939012987 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+21 students YoY
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex held near 1,747 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 86.9 → 79.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+21 students YoY 060939012987 · Grand Terrace, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,647 enr · 19.2:1 · 53.7% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Bloomington High (1,794 students)
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex held near 1,747 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 86.9 → 79.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Bloomington Hi
Bloomington High
1,794 students
- Colton High
Colton High
1,729 students
- This school
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex
1,647 students
- Colton Middle
Colton Middle
870 students
- Terrace Hills
Terrace Hills Middle
852 students
- Joe Baca 705
Joe Baca
705 students
What this shows Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex reports 1,647 students on the CCD universe file.
How Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex compares
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.2:1 | ▼ 11% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.7% | ▼ 3% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,647 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 78.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 37.4, Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Colton Joint Unified reports $18,922 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Colton High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Colton Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Terrace Hills Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Joe Baca | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,729
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 870
- Students per teacher
- 22.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 852
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 705
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,647 students)
Frequently asked questions about Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex
How many students attend Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex?
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex has 1,647 students enrolled. It is a high school in Grand Terrace, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,726 (2022-23) → 1,747 (2023-24), nearly flat (+21).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex?
The student-teacher ratio at Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex is 19.2:1, which is 11% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex?
53.7% of students at Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex?
The largest demographic group at Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex is Hispanic or Latino at 78.1% of enrollment, in Grand Terrace, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex?
Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex rank among public schools in Grand Terrace?
By Resource Investment Index, Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Grand Terrace, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Colton Joint Unified?
Besides Grand Terrace High Sch at the Ray Abril Jr. Edal Complex, Colton Joint Unified also operates Bloomington High (1,794 students), Colton High (1,729 students), and Colton Middle (870 students). See the Colton Joint Unified district page for the complete list.