Grainger Co Adult High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Rutledge, Tennessee

Grainger Co Adult High in Rutledge, Tennessee enrolled 10 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 67% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

9 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Grainger Co Adult High by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 302.557.5102022-2392023-243
Students enrolled at Grainger Co Adult High by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 302.557.5102022-2392023-243
Students enrolled at Grainger Co Adult High by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 302.557.5102022-2392023-243
Students enrolled at Grainger Co Adult High by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 302.557.5102022-2392023-243
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239not reportednot reported
2023-243not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Grainger Co Adult High enrolled 2 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

90.0% of students were White, 10.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White90.0%
  2. Hispanic10.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Rutledge

3 public high schools in Rutledge report 2024-25 enrollment; Grainger Co Adult High is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Grainger High School75616.1not reported
Grainger Co Adult High10not reportednot reported
Grainger Academy64.0not reported

All public schools in Rutledge →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Grainger Co Adult High

  1. Grainger AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 6 students, 4.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Grainger High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.8 miles away: 756 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
  3. Compare Grainger Co Adult High with Grainger AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Grainger County spends per student$11,710 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,710
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeGrainger Co Adult High is the number 378 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#378 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Grainger Co Adult High

  1. How many students attend Grainger Co Adult High?
    10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Rutledge, TN.
  2. Is Grainger Co Adult High a Title I school?
    Grainger Co Adult High was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. What district is Grainger Co Adult High in?
    Grainger County, NCES district ID 4701440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470144000607 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22