Grainger Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Rutledge, Tennessee

Grainger Academy in Rutledge, Tennessee enrolled 6 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment rose 38% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 50%

8 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Grainger Academy by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 110510152022-2382023-2411
Students enrolled at Grainger Academy by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 110510152022-2382023-2411
Students enrolled at Grainger Academy by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 110510152022-2382023-2411
Students enrolled at Grainger Academy by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 110510152022-2382023-2411
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2382.04.0
2023-24111.011.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Grainger Academy enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent87.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.7% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic, 16.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White66.7%
  2. Hispanic16.7%
  3. Black16.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Grainger Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Mathunder 50%26‑30% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 13 students in Grainger Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate50% or more90%87.3%
Students in the class1325171,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Rutledge

3 public high schools in Rutledge report 2024-25 enrollment; Grainger Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Grainger High School75616.1not reported
Grainger Co Adult High10not reportednot reported
Grainger Academy64.0not reported

All public schools in Rutledge →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Grainger Academy

  1. Grainger Co Adult HighThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 10 students (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Grainger High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.7 miles away: 756 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
  3. Compare Grainger Academy with Grainger Co Adult HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Grainger County spends per student$11,710 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,710
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeGrainger Academy is the number 380 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#380 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Grainger Academy

  1. How many students attend Grainger Academy?
    6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Rutledge, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Grainger Academy?
    4.0 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Grainger Academy a Title I school?
    Grainger Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Grainger Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Grainger Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Grainger Academy?
    50% or more of the 13 students in Grainger Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Grainger Academy in?
    Grainger County, NCES district ID 4701440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470144002193 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22