Big Spring ISD

Public school district · Howard County · Texas · NCES district ID 4810200

Big Spring ISD spent $12,360 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,376 students in 2024-25; 8.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,673 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Big Spring ISD in enrollment (3,443 to 3,579 students) and Big Spring ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Big Spring ISD, FY23Calhoun County ISD $14,004; Lake Worth ISD $13,817; Harmony Virtual Academy $13,143; Brownwood ISD $12,959; Big Spring ISD $12,360; Bay City ISD $12,309; Lampasas ISD $11,861; Needville ISD $11,371; Aubrey ISD $10,369; La Vernia ISD $9,921; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kCalhoun County ISD$14,004Lake Worth ISD$13,817Harmony Virtual Academy$13,143Brownwood ISD$12,959Big Spring ISD$12,360Bay City ISD$12,309Lampasas ISD$11,861Needville ISD$11,371Aubrey ISD$10,369La Vernia ISD$9,921State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Big Spring ISD, FY23Calhoun County ISD $14,004; Lake Worth ISD $13,817; Harmony Virtual Academy $13,143; Brownwood ISD $12,959; Big Spring ISD $12,360; Bay City ISD $12,309; Lampasas ISD $11,861; Needville ISD $11,371; Aubrey ISD $10,369; La Vernia ISD $9,921; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kCalhoun County ISD$14,004Lake Worth ISD$13,817Harmony Virtual Academy$13,143Brownwood ISD$12,959Big Spring ISD$12,360Bay City ISD$12,309Lampasas ISD$11,861Needville ISD$11,371Aubrey ISD$10,369La Vernia ISD$9,921State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Big Spring ISD, FY23Calhoun County ISD $14,004; Lake Worth ISD $13,817; Harmony Virtual Academy $13,143; Brownwood ISD $12,959; Big Spring ISD $12,360; Bay City ISD $12,309; Lampasas ISD $11,861; Needville ISD $11,371; Aubrey ISD $10,369; La Vernia ISD $9,921; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kCalhoun County ISD$14,004Lake Worth ISD$13,817Harmony Virtual Academy$13,143Brownwood ISD$12,959Big Spring ISD$12,360Bay City ISD$12,309Lampasas ISD$11,861Needville ISD$11,371Aubrey ISD$10,369La Vernia ISD$9,921State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Big Spring ISD, FY23Calhoun County ISD $14,004; Lake Worth ISD $13,817; Harmony Virtual Academy $13,143; Brownwood ISD $12,959; Big Spring ISD $12,360; Bay City ISD $12,309; Lampasas ISD $11,861; Needville ISD $11,371; Aubrey ISD $10,369; La Vernia ISD $9,921; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kCalhoun County ISD$14,004Lake Worth ISD$13,817Harmony Virtual Academy$13,143Brownwood ISD$12,959Big Spring ISD$12,360Bay City ISD$12,309Lampasas ISD$11,861Needville ISD$11,371Aubrey ISD$10,369La Vernia ISD$9,921State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$59,387,000 in revenue: 8.0% state, 67.7% local and 24.4% federal. Total spending including $12,346,000 of capital outlay was $61,434,000, or $17,503 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Big Spring ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,734,000; Local $40,183,000; Federal $14,470,000; total $59,387,000.
  • State$4,734,000 8%
  • Local$40,183,000 68%
  • Federal$14,470,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,510 students in 2022-23, 3,451 students in 2023-24, 3,376 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Big Spring ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,510, 2023-24: 3,451, 2024-25: 3,37601k2k3k4k2022-233,5102023-243,4512024-253,376
Big Spring ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,510, 2023-24: 3,451, 2024-25: 3,37601k2k3k4k2022-233,5102023-243,4512024-253,376
Big Spring ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,510, 2023-24: 3,451, 2024-25: 3,37601k2k3k4k2022-233,5102023-243,4512024-253,376
Big Spring ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,510, 2023-24: 3,451, 2024-25: 3,37601k2k3k4k2022-233,5102023-243,4512024-253,376

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,510263.913.3
2023-243,451267.312.9
2024-253,376240.514.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,376,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,956 per student

Big Spring ISD booked $10,376,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 267 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $38,882 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,262,00070.0%
Special education$1,478,00014.2%
Vocational$583,0005.6%
Other programs$1,053,00010.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,529 in 2018-19, $2,617 in 2019-20, $2,874 in 2020-21, $2,813 in 2021-22, $2,956 in 2022-23.

Big Spring ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,529, 2019-20: $2,617, 2020-21: $2,874, 2021-22: $2,813, 2022-23: $2,95601k2k3k2018-19$2,5292019-20$2,6172020-21$2,8742021-22$2,8132022-23$2,956
Big Spring ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,529, 2019-20: $2,617, 2020-21: $2,874, 2021-22: $2,813, 2022-23: $2,95601k2k3k2018-19$2,5292019-20$2,6172020-21$2,8742021-22$2,8132022-23$2,956
Big Spring ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,529, 2019-20: $2,617, 2020-21: $2,874, 2021-22: $2,813, 2022-23: $2,95601k2k3k2018-19$2,5292019-20$2,6172020-21$2,8742021-22$2,8132022-23$2,956
Big Spring ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,529, 2019-20: $2,617, 2020-21: $2,874, 2021-22: $2,813, 2022-23: $2,95601k2k3k2018-19$2,5292019-20$2,6172020-21$2,8742021-22$2,8132022-23$2,956

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Big Spring ISD scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 34-38% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts39-43%52%1,571
Math34-38%42%1,573

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 275 students in Big Spring ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate91%90.3%
Students in the class275403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,382 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marcy Elementary51317.071.0%Schoolwide program
Washington Elementary48917.978.7%Schoolwide program
Moss Elementary38018.372.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,012 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Big Spring Intermediate52214.166.1%Schoolwide program
Big Spring Junior High49011.470.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 982 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Big Spring High School98212.063.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Goliad Elementary

Elementary school in Big Spring; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 232 students; 13.4 students per teacher.

Kentwood Elementary

School in Big Spring; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 95 students; 16.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Big Spring ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Big Spring ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentBig Spring ISD ranks 268 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,360).#268 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasBig Spring ISD is the number 264 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 3,510 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#264 of 1,212
  3. La Vernia ISDThe next larger Texas district: 3,515 students in fall 2022, $9,921 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,921
  4. Harmony Virtual AcademyThe next smaller Texas district: 3,501 students in fall 2022, $13,143 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,143
  5. Compare Big Spring ISD with La Vernia ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Big Spring High School, its largest high school982 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.982
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasBig Spring ISD spent $38,882 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$38,882
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Big Spring ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Big Spring ISD?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,376 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Big Spring ISD spend per student?
    $12,360 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,673 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Big Spring ISD's money come from?
    $59,387,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.0% state, 67.7% local and 24.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Big Spring ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 796 of the 4,044 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Big Spring ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,376,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,956 per student. Divided by the 267 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $38,882 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Big Spring ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Big Spring ISD scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 34-38% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Big Spring ISD?
    91% of the 275 students in Big Spring ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Big Spring ISD's NCES district ID?
    4810200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25