Goldfield Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Goldfield, Nevada

Goldfield Elementary School in Goldfield, Nevada enrolled 24 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 8.0 students per teacher against the Nevada elementary-school median of 16.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 43.5% and 29.6%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

25 students in 2022-23, 22 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Goldfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23252023-24222024-2524
Students enrolled at Goldfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23252023-24222024-2524
Students enrolled at Goldfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23252023-24222024-2524
Students enrolled at Goldfield Elementary School by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 2401020302022-23252023-24222024-2524
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325not reportednot reported
2023-24221.022.0
2024-25243.08.0

8.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Nevada elementary schools

Among the 420 Nevada elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; This school 8.0; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.0state median 16.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; This school 8.0; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.0state median 16.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; This school 8.0; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.0state median 16.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; This school 8.0; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.0state median 16.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 132 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Goldfield Elementary School enrolled 33 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 132 of the 33 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent48.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.3% of students were White, 12.5% of two or more races, 4.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White83.3%
  2. Two or more races12.5%
  3. Hispanic4.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Goldfield Elementary School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNevada
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221‑39%20‑29%43.5%
Math, 2022-23under 50%11‑19% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Goldfield Elementary School

  1. Silver Peak Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 22 miles away: 6 students, 6.0 per teacher (2024-25).22 mi
  2. Tonopah Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 24 miles away: 140 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).24 mi
  3. Compare Goldfield Elementary School with Silver Peak Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Esmeralda County School District spends per student$35,114 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$35,114
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaGoldfield Elementary School is the number 417 by size of 435 Nevada elementary schools open in 2024-25.#417 of 435
  6. Nevada schools by students per teacher8.0 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 16.5 for elementary schools.8.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Goldfield Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Goldfield Elementary School?
    24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Goldfield, NV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Goldfield Elementary School?
    8.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for elementary schools is 16.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Goldfield Elementary School a Title I school?
    Goldfield Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Goldfield Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Goldfield Elementary School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.6% in math in 2022-23 across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Goldfield Elementary School in?
    Esmeralda County School District, NCES district ID 3200150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320015000144 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22