Esmeralda County School District

Public school district · Esmeralda County · Nevada · NCES district ID 3200150

Esmeralda County School District spent $35,114 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23. Its 4 schools enrolled 75 students in 2024-25; 83.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $38,910 per student, up 10.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Nevada districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Esmeralda County in enrollment (163 to 3,329 students) and Esmeralda County itself.

Current spending per student, Nevada districts closest in size to Esmeralda County, FY23Esmeralda County $35,114; Eureka County $28,030; Davidson Academy $23,724; Storey County $20,563; Mineral County $18,490; Pershing County $18,081; Lincoln County $16,711; White Pine County $16,685; Lander County $14,753; Humboldt County $14,283; State median, under 1,000 students $20,563.10k20k30k40kEsmeralda County$35,114Eureka County$28,030Davidson Academy$23,724Storey County$20,563Mineral County$18,490Pershing County$18,081Lincoln County$16,711White Pine County$16,685Lander County$14,753Humboldt County$14,283State median, under 1,000 students $20,563
Current spending per student, Nevada districts closest in size to Esmeralda County, FY23Esmeralda County $35,114; Eureka County $28,030; Davidson Academy $23,724; Storey County $20,563; Mineral County $18,490; Pershing County $18,081; Lincoln County $16,711; White Pine County $16,685; Lander County $14,753; Humboldt County $14,283; State median, under 1,000 students $20,563.10k20k30k40kEsmeralda County$35,114Eureka County$28,030Davidson Academy$23,724Storey County$20,563Mineral County$18,490Pershing County$18,081Lincoln County$16,711White Pine County$16,685Lander County$14,753Humboldt County$14,283State median, under 1,000 students $20,563
Current spending per student, Nevada districts closest in size to Esmeralda County, FY23Esmeralda County $35,114; Eureka County $28,030; Davidson Academy $23,724; Storey County $20,563; Mineral County $18,490; Pershing County $18,081; Lincoln County $16,711; White Pine County $16,685; Lander County $14,753; Humboldt County $14,283; State median, under 1,000 students $20,563.10k20k30k40kEsmeralda County$35,114Eureka County$28,030Davidson Academy$23,724Storey County$20,563Mineral County$18,490Pershing County$18,081Lincoln County$16,711White Pine County$16,685Lander County$14,753Humboldt County$14,283State median, under 1,000 students $20,563
Current spending per student, Nevada districts closest in size to Esmeralda County, FY23Esmeralda County $35,114; Eureka County $28,030; Davidson Academy $23,724; Storey County $20,563; Mineral County $18,490; Pershing County $18,081; Lincoln County $16,711; White Pine County $16,685; Lander County $14,753; Humboldt County $14,283; State median, under 1,000 students $20,563.10k20k30k40kEsmeralda County$35,114Eureka County$28,030Davidson Academy$23,724Storey County$20,563Mineral County$18,490Pershing County$18,081Lincoln County$16,711White Pine County$16,685Lander County$14,753Humboldt County$14,283State median, under 1,000 students $20,563

Where the money came from

$3,104,000 in revenue: 83.9% state, 1.2% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending including $121,000 of capital outlay was $3,211,000, or $36,489 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Esmeralda County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,604,000; Local $38,000; Federal $462,000; total $3,104,000.
  • State$2,604,000 84%
  • Local$38,000 1%
  • Federal$462,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 7 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

88 students in 2022-23, 89 students in 2023-24, 75 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Esmeralda County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 88, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 7502550751002022-23882023-24892024-2575
Esmeralda County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 88, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 7502550751002022-23882023-24892024-2575
Esmeralda County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 88, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 7502550751002022-23882023-24892024-2575
Esmeralda County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 88, 2023-24: 89, 2024-25: 7502550751002022-23882023-24892024-2575

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23882.044.0
2023-24892.044.5
2024-25755.015.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Esmeralda County School District scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 43.5% in reading and 28.4% in math across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNevadaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-29%43.5%51
Math11-19%28.4%51

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

3 elementary schools, 67 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dyer Elementary School3737.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Goldfield Elementary School248.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Silver Peak Elementary School66.0All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 8 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Esmeralda Virtual High School8not reported81.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Esmeralda County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Esmeralda County School District

  1. Every school district in NevadaEsmeralda County School District is the number 19 by size of 20 Nevada districts, with 88 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 20
  2. Davidson Academy School DistrictThe next larger Nevada district: 163 students in fall 2022, $23,724 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,724
  3. Correctional School DistrictThe next smaller Nevada district: 23 students in fall 2022.
  4. Compare Esmeralda County School District with Davidson Academy School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Esmeralda Virtual High School, its largest high school8 students in 2024-25.8
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Esmeralda County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Esmeralda County School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 75 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Esmeralda County School District spend per student?
    $35,114 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $38,910 per student, up 10.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Esmeralda County School District's money come from?
    $3,104,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.9% state, 1.2% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Esmeralda County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Esmeralda County School District scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 43.5% in reading and 28.4% in math across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Esmeralda County School District's NCES district ID?
    3200150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25