- Enrollment
- 570
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Glenwood, IA
Glenwood Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Glenwood Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Glenwood Middle School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Iowa schools.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Glenwood · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.9:1
- large classes for Iowa
- 31.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Glenwood Middle School has class sizes larger than 92% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Glenwood Middle School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Glenwood, IA.
School address
NCES ID 191269000766 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+16 students YoY
Glenwood Middle School held near 467 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 24.7 → 27.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+16 students YoY 191269000766 · Glenwood, IA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
453 enr · 18.9:1 · 31.9% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Glenwood Senior High School (570 students)
Glenwood Middle School held near 467 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE added 24.7 → 27.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
Glenwood Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Glenwood Senio
Glenwood Senior High School
570 students
- Northeast Elem
Northeast Elementary School
538 students
- This school
Glenwood Middle School
453 students
- West Elementar
West Elementary School
440 students
What this shows Glenwood Middle School reports 453 students on the CCD universe file.
How Glenwood Middle School compares
Glenwood Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.9:1 | ▲ 28% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.9% | ▼ 12% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 453 | top 25% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 87.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 22.9, Glenwood Middle School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for Glenwood Comm School District reports $12,120 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Glenwood Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenwood Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Northeast Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Glenwood Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 538
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 440
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~453 students)
Frequently asked questions about Glenwood Middle School
How many students attend Glenwood Middle School?
Glenwood Middle School has 453 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Glenwood, IA. CCD year-over-year: 451 (2022-23) → 467 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenwood Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Glenwood Middle School is 18.9:1, which is 28% higher than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glenwood Middle School?
31.9% of students at Glenwood Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glenwood Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Glenwood Middle School is White at 87.4% of enrollment, in Glenwood, IA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Glenwood Middle School?
Glenwood Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Glenwood Middle School rank among public schools in Glenwood?
By Resource Investment Index, Glenwood Middle School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Glenwood, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Glenwood Comm School District?
Besides Glenwood Middle School, Glenwood Comm School District also operates Glenwood Senior High School (570 students), Northeast Elementary School (538 students), and West Elementary School (440 students). See the Glenwood Comm School District district page for the complete list.