Middle school (grades 6-8) · Glenwood, MD

Glenwood Middle

Federal NCES profile for Glenwood Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 240042000732
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
60
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glenwood Middle earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Maryland median.

57
Resource Index · Higher
13.4:1
students per teacher
10.5%
free-lunch eligible
494
students enrolled

Glenwood Middle has class sizes near the Maryland median. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Glenwood Middle held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 37.5 → 37.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 240042000732 · Glenwood, MD Middle · SMALL · TRAD

494 enr · 13.4:1 · 10.5% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Marriotts Ridge High (1,741 students)

Glenwood Middle held near 492 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 37.5 → 37.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →

Glenwood Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glenwood Middle reports 494 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glenwood Middle compares

Glenwood Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Maryland Maryland avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.4:1 ▼ 8% 14.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.5% ▼ 79% 49.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 494 top 55% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.4:1
Leaner classes than 63% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
494
Bigger than 61% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.5%
free-lunch eligible - 79% below the Maryland average of 49.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.4:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 35% in Maryland - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
16.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$19,256
per pupil, district-wide - above Maryland avg of $18,753
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 247 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 68.2%
Asian 10.1%
Hispanic or Latino 9.1%
Two or More 6.5%
African American 5.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 68.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.9, Glenwood Middle is about as mixed as the Maryland school average of 52.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Howard County Public Schools reports $19,256 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glenwood Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Marriotts Ridge High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Reservoir High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Atholton High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Howard High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mount Hebron High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glenwood Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Howard County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glenwood Middle

How many students attend Glenwood Middle?

Glenwood Middle has 494 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Glenwood, MD. CCD year-over-year: 493 (2022-23) → 492 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenwood Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Glenwood Middle is 13.4:1, which is 8% lower than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glenwood Middle?

10.5% of students at Glenwood Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glenwood Middle?

The largest demographic group at Glenwood Middle is White at 68.2% of enrollment, in Glenwood, MD. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glenwood Middle?

Glenwood Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Howard County Public Schools?

Besides Glenwood Middle, Howard County Public Schools also operates Marriotts Ridge High (1,741 students), Reservoir High (1,597 students), and Atholton High (1,540 students). See the Howard County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved