Elementary school (grades K-5) · Chatham, IL

Glenwood Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Glenwood Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 170492006196
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
68
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glenwood Elementary School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Illinois median.

#1 of 3
elementary schools in Chatham · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
14.7:1
students per teacher
573
students enrolled

Glenwood Elementary School has class sizes near the Illinois median. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Glenwood Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Chatham, IL.

School address

NCES CCD universe card

School universe 170492006196 · Chatham, IL Elementary · MID · TRAD

573 enr · 14.7:1 · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Glenwood High School (1,484 students)

Resource Investment Index #1 of 3 elementary schools in Chatham. NCES Common Core of Data stamps for this campus. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →

Glenwood Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glenwood Elementary School reports 573 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glenwood Elementary School compares

Glenwood Elementary School on the metrics families compare, against Illinois and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Illinois Illinois avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.7:1 ▲ 5% 14:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 573 top 23% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.7:1
Leaner classes than 50% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
573
Bigger than 70% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Staffing depth
14.7:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 66% in Illinois - lower ratio than 34% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
12.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$11,231
per pupil, district-wide - below Illinois avg of $18,196
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 287 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 68.9%
African American 9.9%
Asian 7.7%
Two or More 7.0%
Hispanic or Latino 6.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 68.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.1, Glenwood Elementary School is more mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.

Programs

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Ball Chatham Cusd 5, which includes Glenwood Elementary School.

$11,231
Per student
-38%
vs Illinois
Avg $18,196
-36%
vs U.S.
Avg $17,658
Revenue mix
Local 71.4%
State 19.7%
Federal 9.0%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2022-23 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

How Glenwood Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Glenwood High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Glenwood Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Glenwood Intermediate Sch Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Ball Elementary School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Chatham Elem School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glenwood Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Ball Chatham Cusd 5 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Chatham

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glenwood Elementary School

How many students attend Glenwood Elementary School?

Glenwood Elementary School has 573 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Chatham, IL.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenwood Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Glenwood Elementary School is 14.7:1, which is 5% higher than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glenwood Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Glenwood Elementary School is White at 68.9% of enrollment, in Chatham, IL. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glenwood Elementary School?

Glenwood Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Glenwood Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Chatham?

By Resource Investment Index, Glenwood Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Chatham, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Chatham on the city page.

What other schools are in Ball Chatham Cusd 5?

Besides Glenwood Elementary School, Ball Chatham Cusd 5 also operates Glenwood High School (1,484 students), Glenwood Middle School (735 students), and Glenwood Intermediate Sch (672 students). See the Ball Chatham Cusd 5 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.