- Enrollment
- 104
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Glenville, MN
Glenville Emmons Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Glenville Emmons Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
Glenville Emmons Elementary earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.
- #1 of 3
- schools in Glenville · Resource Index
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.7:1
- students per teacher
- 33.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Glenville Emmons Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Glenville Emmons Elementary ranks #1 of 3 schools in Glenville, MN.
School address
NCES ID 270014800634 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Glenville Emmons Elementary grew from 116 students in 2022-23 to 123 in 2023-24 (+6.0%).
Teacher FTE added 9.6 → 11.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+7 students YoY 270014800634 · Glenville, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD
132 enr · 14.7:1 · 33.6% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: Glenville-Emmons Secondary (104 students)
Glenville Emmons Elementary grew from 116 students in 2022-23 to 123 in 2023-24 (+6.0%). Teacher FTE added 9.6 → 11.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
How Glenville Emmons Elementary compares
Glenville Emmons Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.7:1 | ▼ 7% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.6% | ▼ 21% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 132 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 26.9, Glenville Emmons Elementary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Glenville-Emmons School District reports $20,430 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Glenville Emmons Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenville-Emmons Secondary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Glenville Emmons Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~132 students)
Frequently asked questions about Glenville Emmons Elementary
How many students attend Glenville Emmons Elementary?
Glenville Emmons Elementary has 132 students enrolled. It is a public school in Glenville, MN. CCD year-over-year: 116 (2022-23) → 123 (2023-24), up 7.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenville Emmons Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Glenville Emmons Elementary is 14.7:1, which is 7% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glenville Emmons Elementary?
33.6% of students at Glenville Emmons Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glenville Emmons Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Glenville Emmons Elementary is White at 84.8% of enrollment, in Glenville, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Glenville Emmons Elementary?
Glenville Emmons Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Glenville Emmons Elementary rank among schools in Glenville?
By Resource Investment Index, Glenville Emmons Elementary ranks #1 of 3 schools in Glenville, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Glenville-Emmons School District?
Besides Glenville Emmons Elementary, Glenville-Emmons School District also operates Glenville-Emmons Secondary (104 students). See the Glenville-Emmons School District district page for the complete list.