Other / mixed grade configuration · Flinton, PA

Glendale Jshs

Federal NCES profile for Glendale Jshs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 421083005219
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glendale Jshs earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

47
Resource Index · Typical
9.4:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
90.6%
free-lunch eligible
340
students enrolled

Glendale Jshs has class sizes smaller than 94% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+6 students YoY

Glendale Jshs held near 346 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 36.2 → 33.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+6 students YoY 421083005219 · Flinton, PA Other · SMALL · TRAD

340 enr · 9.4:1 · 90.6% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Glendale El Sch (304 students)

Glendale Jshs held near 346 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.2 → 33.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

How Glendale Jshs compares

Glendale Jshs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.4:1 ▼ 31% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 90.6% ▲ 56% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 340 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.4:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
340
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
90.6%
free-lunch eligible - 56% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.4:1
students per teacher - 31% below state mean
Top 6% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 94% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
30.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,738
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 340 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 23 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 16 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 97.1%
Hispanic or Latino 1.2%
Two or More 0.9%
African American 0.6%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 97.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 5.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 5.7, Glendale Jshs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 2
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Glendale Sd reports $20,738 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glendale Jshs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Glendale El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glendale Jshs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Glendale Sd · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glendale Jshs

How many students attend Glendale Jshs?

Glendale Jshs has 340 students enrolled. It is a public school in Flinton, PA. CCD year-over-year: 340 (2022-23) → 346 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glendale Jshs?

The student-teacher ratio at Glendale Jshs is 9.4:1, which is 31% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 40% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glendale Jshs?

90.6% of students at Glendale Jshs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glendale Jshs?

The largest demographic group at Glendale Jshs is White at 97.1% of enrollment, in Flinton, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glendale Jshs?

Glendale Jshs has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Glendale Sd?

Besides Glendale Jshs, Glendale Sd also operates Glendale El Sch (304 students). See the Glendale Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved