Elementary school (grades K-5) · Savage, MN

Glendale Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Glendale Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 273006002679
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
75
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glendale Elementary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.

#3 of 4
elementary schools in Savage · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
14.5:1
students per teacher
22.9%
free-lunch eligible

Glendale Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Glendale Elementary ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Savage, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Glendale Elementary held near 534 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 36.3 → 35.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 273006002679 · Savage, MN Elementary · MID · TRAD

522 enr · 14.5:1 · 22.9% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Prior Lake High School (2,856 students)

Glendale Elementary held near 534 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.3 → 35.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Glendale Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glendale Elementary reports 522 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glendale Elementary compares

Glendale Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.5:1 ▼ 8% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 22.9% ▼ 46% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 522 top 24% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.5:1
Leaner classes than 52% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
522
Bigger than 64% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
22.9%
free-lunch eligible - 46% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.5:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 50% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 50% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
10.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,012
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 522 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 62.8%
African American 14.8%
Hispanic or Latino 7.7%
Asian 7.5%
Two or More 7.3%

Largest group: White at 62.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.7, Glendale Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

District finance for Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools reports $13,012 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glendale Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Prior Lake High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Prior Lake-Savage Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hamilton Ridge Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Redtail Ridge Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Westwood Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glendale Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glendale Elementary

How many students attend Glendale Elementary?

Glendale Elementary has 522 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Savage, MN. CCD year-over-year: 546 (2022-23) → 534 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glendale Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Glendale Elementary is 14.5:1, which is 8% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glendale Elementary?

22.9% of students at Glendale Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glendale Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Glendale Elementary is White at 62.8% of enrollment, in Savage, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glendale Elementary?

Glendale Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Glendale Elementary rank among elementary schools in Savage?

By Resource Investment Index, Glendale Elementary ranks #3 of 4 elementary schools in Savage, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Savage on the city page.

What other schools are in Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools?

Besides Glendale Elementary, Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools also operates Prior Lake High School (2,856 students), Prior Lake-Savage Middle School (2,025 students), and Hamilton Ridge Elementary School (586 students). See the Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved