Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Page, Arizona

Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy in Page, Arizona enrolled 181 students in 2024-25 with 12.0 full-time teachers, 15.1 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%).

Enrollment rose 101% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

90 students in 2022-23, 166 students in 2023-24, 181 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 1810501001502002022-23902023-241662024-25181
Students enrolled at Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 1810501001502002022-23902023-241662024-25181
Students enrolled at Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 1810501001502002022-23902023-241662024-25181
Students enrolled at Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 1810501001502002022-23902023-241662024-25181
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390not reportednot reported
2023-24166not reportednot reported
2024-2518112.015.1

15.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 63 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 15.1; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 15.1; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 15.1; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 15.1; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent55.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.1% of students were White, 35.4% American Indian, 10.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White43.1%
  2. American Indian35.4%
  3. Two or more races10.5%
  4. Hispanic9.4%
  5. Black1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtArizona
Math10% or lessnot published34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy

  1. Desert View Elementary IntermediateThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 529 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Lake View Elementary PrimaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 432 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy with Desert View Elementary IntermediateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy (1001519) spends per student$12,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,667
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaGlen Canyon Outdoor Academy is the number 1,028 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,028 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher15.1 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.15.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy

  1. How many students attend Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy?
    181 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 90 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Page, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy?
    15.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy a Title I school?
    Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy in?
    Glen Canyon Outdoor Academy (1001519), NCES district ID 0401009. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040100903724 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22