Other / mixed grade configuration · Arden, NC

Glen Arden Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Glen Arden Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370045000151
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
33
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glen Arden Elementary earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#1 of 3
public schools in Arden · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
14:1
students per teacher
31.1%
free-lunch eligible

Glen Arden Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Glen Arden Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Arden, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-30 students YoY

Glen Arden Elementary shrank from 501 students in 2022-23 to 471 in 2023-24 (-6.0%).

Teacher FTE held 36.2 → 36.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-30 students YoY 370045000151 · Arden, NC Other · MID · TRAD

505 enr · 14:1 · 31.1% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: Roberson High (1,479 students)

Glen Arden Elementary shrank from 501 students in 2022-23 to 471 in 2023-24 (-6.0%). Teacher FTE held 36.2 → 36.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Glen Arden Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glen Arden Elementary reports 505 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glen Arden Elementary compares

Glen Arden Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14:1 ▼ 11% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 31.1% ▼ 53% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 505 top 48% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14:1
Leaner classes than 57% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
505
Bigger than 62% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
31.1%
free-lunch eligible - 53% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 35% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 65% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
14.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,585
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 337 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 69.5%
Hispanic or Latino 14.5%
Two or More 9.9%
African American 5.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 69.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 48.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 48.4, Glen Arden Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Buncombe County Schools reports $13,585 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glen Arden Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Roberson High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Reynolds High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Enka High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Erwin High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Buncombe High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glen Arden Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Buncombe County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Arden

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glen Arden Elementary

How many students attend Glen Arden Elementary?

Glen Arden Elementary has 505 students enrolled. It is a public school in Arden, NC. CCD year-over-year: 501 (2022-23) → 471 (2023-24), down 30.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glen Arden Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Glen Arden Elementary is 14:1, which is 11% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glen Arden Elementary?

31.1% of students at Glen Arden Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glen Arden Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Glen Arden Elementary is White at 69.5% of enrollment, in Arden, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glen Arden Elementary?

Glen Arden Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Glen Arden Elementary rank among public schools in Arden?

By Resource Investment Index, Glen Arden Elementary ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Arden, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Buncombe County Schools?

Besides Glen Arden Elementary, Buncombe County Schools also operates Roberson High (1,479 students), Reynolds High (1,169 students), and Enka High (1,051 students). See the Buncombe County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved